Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Liverepeater & Transcode

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    14

    Wink Liverepeater & Transcode

    Firstly, GREAT WORK wowza team for the 3.0 release.

    I woke up and nearly choked on my coffee when i had the license key email and took the day off to implement. Very happy camper now. Transcoding solves a great many upstream problems that have plagued me the last 2 years.

    Now for the question. Is it possible to consider livereapter-edge to use the source stream?

    So in detail, liverepeater edges would take only the source stream and then split into the multiple streams from there. Seems like a much more economical way to distribute streams.

    Thanks,
    p.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    22,013

    Default

    It could be done, but it is not economical. You should publish one stream to the transcoder/origin and re-stream from each edge.

    Richard

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rrlanham View Post
    It could be done, but it is not economical. You should publish one stream to the transcoder/origin and re-stream from each edge.

    Richard
    From watching stats for some time Im lead to believe it would be economical in this application. My edge servers stream 5 levels of transcoded stream. 2 or more of the 5 together (assuming 1 is the highest) is greater than the source stream itself. Over multiple edges the difference becomes quite large.

    I've tried a number of times to configure this with no luck. The edge tries to ask the origin server for the transcoded stream.

    For instance, client uses "high" as the stream name, where live is the name of the orig stream.

    So how can I configure the edge to pass "live" back to the origin server and then transcode on the edge to "high"?

    Thanks,
    p.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    22,013

    Default

    how can I configure the edge to pass "live" back to the origin server and then transcode on the edge to "high"?
    I don't get it. Can you explain what you mean?

    Richard

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    14

    Default

    This is what is from the edge server:

    INFO server comment - LiveStreamPacketizerSmoothStreaming.startStream[liverepeater/_definst_/rtmp://xxxxxxx:1935/liverepeater/_definst_/high]

    It's calling "high" which is a profile is one of the transcoded stream names (after transcode) and xxxxx is the IP address of the origin server.

    So the edge is asking back for the transcoded stream from origin.

    The stream to the origin is called "live"

    What I'm aiming for is that edge transcode "live" stream which is passed as is from the origin.

    Does that make more sense?

    p.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Having done more experimentation and post reading I tried using streamaliases. I was able to convert "high" into "live" and get a stream. However it wasnt the desired result, it merely grabs the full size "live" source stream from the origin.

    The interesting thing about this technique is that the transcoder still wakes up and engages. Seems like streamaliases step in front of that.

    From what I can tell, transcoding only works internally? Meaning that you have 5 outbound transcoded streams which are transcoded on some kind of internal loopback where transcoding works only on the source stream which is published into that same application.

    So based on this realization, do I assume correctly for me to get this to work I need to push these streams from my origin to each of the edges?

    p.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lin037 View Post
    chanel handbags authentic 2010

    http://www.bestchanelhandbag.net/
    seriously?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Ok, an update. I have it working now as desired.

    What was needed to do this is use streammanager as I found in some articles.

    The edges are configured using the documented settings for live/transcoded setup.

    Then the content/live.stream is created with the uri/application/streamname fully entered.

    Then when broadcasting to the origin, goto each edge streammanager and start the stream using liverepeater setup.

    Its working like a charm.

    If anyone has questions about this setup you can PM me. I'd be happy to help.

Similar Threads

  1. wowza & ffmpeg & debian6 & digitalocean
    By acoliveira in forum Live Streaming and Encoder Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-02-2014, 11:01 AM
  2. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 08-21-2013, 07:36 AM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-01-2013, 12:36 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •