Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Transcoder does not resume on liverepeater reconnect

  1. #1

    Default Transcoder does not resume on liverepeater reconnect

    Hello,
    Transcoding is working well when adding a liverepeater stream via the streammanager.
    However, if the connection to origin breaks, upon the self-reconnect the source stream is present but the transcoded are no longer.
    Please let us know if that's expected behavior or something that is going to be fixed.
    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    22,013

    Default

    I'm testing this.

    Richard

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    22,013

    Default

    In my test, unplugging an axis camera then plugging it back in after about 30 seconds, the Transcoder streams started up again when the Wowza MediaCaster system re-connected

    Richard

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rrlanham View Post
    In my test, unplugging an axis camera then plugging it back in after about 30 seconds, the Transcoder streams started up again when the Wowza MediaCaster system re-connected

    Richard
    Hello again,
    I suppose the axis camera is a rtp or rtsp feed. Have you also tried a rtmp one? For us its' the one that does not work.
    Thank you.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    22,013

    Default

    Are you re-streaming from a Wowza or FMS origin?

    Richard

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rrlanham View Post
    Are you re-streaming from a Wowza or FMS origin?

    Richard
    It is an FMS origin.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    22,013

    Default

    Okay, I think I see what you are seeing. I'll get back to you.

    Richard

  8. #8

    Default

    Any updates? We are days from needing this in production.
    Thank you.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    22,013

    Default

    Sorry, I think it was but I can't find note, so let me test....

    http://www.wowza.com/forums/content....lopment-Builds

    Richard

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    22,013

    Default

    Yes, seems to be fixed. I tested with Patch 4 and didn't see the Transcoder re-start. So I applied Patch 5 (not on dev page yet)

    http://www.wowza.com/downloads/Wowza...0.3-patch5.zip

    I still didn't see transcoder start, so I tested anyway, and the transcoded stream was running after stopping then starting the encoder. So it does seem to be fixed, it's just that the Transcoder initialization does not run again as I expected to see.

    Sorry for not updating sooner.

    Richard

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Configure liverepeater reconnect behavior
    By jay_charles in forum General Forum
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-21-2014, 04:22 PM
  2. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 08-21-2013, 07:36 AM
  3. Live Transcoder with liverepeater
    By Roy0817 in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-19-2012, 03:22 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •