Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Transcoder: MediaList is empty.

  1. #1

    Red face Transcoder: MediaList is empty.

    Hi

    I try transcoded too. Set as follows.

    - install wowza 3.0.2
    - <LiveStreamPacketizers>cupertinostreamingpacketizer,smoothstreamingpacketizer,dvrstreamingpacketizer </LiveStreamPacketizers>

    - Application.xml

    <Transcoder>
    <LiveStreamTranscoder>transcoder</LiveStreamTranscoder>
    <Templates>${SourceStreamName}.xml,transrate.xml</Templates>
    <ProfileDir>${com.wowza.wms.context.VHostConfigHome}/transcoder/profiles</ProfileDir>
    <TemplateDir>${com.wowza.wms.context.VHostConfigHome}/transcoder/templates</TemplateDir>
    <Properties></Properties>
    </Transcoder>

    - transrate.xml : enable true (encoder 240p,160p)
    <StreamNameGroup>
    <Name>${SourceStreamName}_all</Name>
    <Members>
    <Member>
    <EncodeName>source</EncodeName>
    </Member>
    <Member>
    <EncodeName>240p</EncodeName>
    </Member>
    <Member>
    <EncodeName>160p</EncodeName>
    </Member>
    </Members>
    </StreamNameGroup>

    - encoder application:live, stream:s

    - url for ios : http://xxx.xx.xx.xxx:1935/live/ngrp:s_all/playlist.m3u8

    - video doesnot play. wowza logs warning :

    2011-11-07 13:44:46 ICT comment server WARN 200 - HTTPStreamerCupertinoIndexPlaylist.indexFile[live/_definst_/ngrp:s_all]: MediaList is empty.


    1. How do I solve the problem?
    2. From " <ProfileDir>${com.wowza.wms.context.VHostConfigHome}/transcoder/profiles</ProfileDir>" , where is "/transcoder/profiles" ?


    Thank, Nui

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    22,013

    Default

    Run Wowza in stand-alone mode (/bin/startup.bat), then publish a steam named "s" to this application. Or start a stream with alias name "s" using StreamManager on this application

    Watch the console to see if Transcoder starts.

    Richard

  3. #3

    Default

    Hi, just trying to help, I get the same warn, and it has to do with video and audio codecs. If you use H.264 for video and mp3 or aac for audio, it will work. I'm having a problem with a flash application which uses H.264 for video and SPEEX for audio, the transcoder seems not to be working correctly, problably because of a misconfiguration. I'm looking for a solution. Hugs.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    22,013

    Default

    Take a look at this guide:

    http://www.wowza.com/forums/content....across-clients

    Richard

  5. #5

    Default

    hello Richard
    I followed this tutorial and it works fine i can play the stream (audio/video) from the pc or iPhone
    but for android I can't do it, wat I must to do for "SoundCodec.SPEEX" to be transcoded by wowza for a readebal form in android ??

    Remarque in H264SpeexPublish.as when i detache the micro from stream can be played in android
    ligne 223 //nsPublish.attachAudio(microphone);
    but i want to stream video withe audio ... Help me plz

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    22,013

    Default

    That guide covers the Transocder part of this too. Android requires AAC audio. SPEEX won't work, it has to be transcoded to AAC.

    Richard

  7. #7

    Default

    not work tel me the transcoder can work with 32 bit ..? or i must to have 64 bit for tronscoding SPEEX to AAC ???

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    22,013

    Default

    Yes, 64bit system including 64bit JDK is required.

    http://www.wowza.com/forums/content....wza-Transcoder

    Take a look at the startup lines in the access log when Wowza starts to see if Wowza Transcoder is supported by your license and by your system.

    Richard

Similar Threads

  1. MediaList is empty
    By xyigovno in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-08-2014, 01:31 PM
  2. manifest.f4m - MediaList is empty
    By tan-tan in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 09:37 AM
  3. Smil Problem: Medialist is Empty
    By mprenditore in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-30-2013, 04:03 AM
  4. HTTPStreamerCupertinoIndexPlaylist.indexFile[streaml]: MediaList is empty
    By grantk in forum Live Streaming and Encoder Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-25-2013, 01:58 PM
  5. IOS Streaming Error Message (MediaList Empty)
    By teraasugg in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-25-2012, 03:56 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •