Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Need support for tuning

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    8

    Default Need support for tuning

    I got this feedback from my client


    We would like to drive your kind attention
    that the output of the Live Streaming application was not up to our satisfaction level
    as per the following:
    1. the displayed picture was in very low resolution

    2. the image was almost continuing shaking

    3. most of the time it was giving slow motion picture


    Please advice.

  2. #2

    Default

    Which encoding technique your using, at which bit-rate & at what resolution?

    Cheers
    KiNg

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    8

    Default

    I'm using Flash Media Live Encoder 3.2
    This is for now.
    I'm getting the other setting soon.

  4. #4

    Default

    Sounds like bandwidth issues. Have the client run the BWCheck example found in the Wowza/examples/ folder. Also, try improving the quality in FMLE. And look into setting up multi-bitrate streams with FMLE, or using the Wowza transcoder.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    8

    Default

    dear randall,
    take it easy on me this is first installation.
    talking bandwidth, the client is viewing live feed on LAN. still no internet is introduced.

    as i remember, i used an example from the wowaz/examples to be used, live rtmp.

    i have another question here? do i have to use Wowza transcoder to get good output!!?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Let me tell you more about the setup.
    I have a Dell server with DeckLink HD Extreme 3D+ card installed on it.
    Getting Video feed from Ref/in or R-Y in, can't remember, and 2 analog audio in.
    On the same server, I have FMLE and WOWZA server installed and running.
    WOWZA is streaming to Live RTMP.

  7. #7

    Default

    Hi again rami,

    Let's try to fix this problem.

    Sorry, I am confused about this part: "I got this feedback from my client"
    Then you said, "the client is viewing live feed on LAN. still no internet is introduced"

    The client is on the same LAN as you? So, that means that you can reproduce the steps that exhibit the problem? Try to do that and see if you can work it out.

    king407 asked some useful questions. e.g. What are the FMLE settings?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Nothing confusing
    I'll explain it for u.
    I installed the system for a my client on their server in their LAN.

    LAN: is phase one. Later this stream will be viewed from the client's portal. which is hosted in the same LAN. at this part, users from the internet will be viewing the feed.

    I don't have access to the server now. Though i asked for the configurations and will get them tomorrow.

    Thanks for your reply

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1,931

    Default

    Hi
    What are the settings for the Flash Media Live Encoder 3.2 [FMLE] that you are using?

    This should be answered as E.g.
    H.264
    AAC
    Baseline 3.0

    The above are the recommended settings.
    Are these the settings that you are using?

    Jason

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    8

    Default






Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-13-2014, 06:33 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •