Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Transcoding from MP3 to AAC = gaps in sound

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default Transcoding from MP3 to AAC = gaps in sound

    When I transcode my live feed from Adobe Flash Media Live Encoder from MP3 to AAC sound, the sound has big gaps. For around 5 seconds out of every 20 seconds, there is no sound.

    I am using an evaluation license.

    Any idea?

  2. #2

    Default

    The gaps are the audio watermark that are part of the trial version. The gap should be tones not gaps. When you buy a license this audio watermark is removed.

    Charlie

Similar Threads

  1. H264/AAC Streaming Sound Problem
    By sunilolickal in forum Integrating Wowza into your workflow
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-30-2014, 04:00 AM
  2. Audio Only Transcoding Icecast/Shoutcast MP3 to AAC. How to?
    By cadymaritz in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-13-2012, 05:45 AM
  3. Icecast Restreaming and AAC Transcoding
    By nowrap in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-04-2012, 02:04 AM
  4. iOS Audio Gaps with MP3
    By netformz in forum General Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-02-2011, 09:22 AM
  5. H264/AAC Streaming Sound Problem
    By Garilixo in forum Live Streaming and Encoder Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-02-2011, 05:04 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •