Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Transcoder AddOn on EC2

  1. #1

    Default Transcoder AddOn on EC2

    I have a EC2 AMI image that I've tweaked and customized for my needs. I need to use the Transcoder AddOn to be able to generate a few more streams for iOS from my main input streams. I've set up the transcoder configuration, but I don't see in the logs that my streams are being transcoded at all. I went here (http://www.wowza.com/ec2-streaming.html) and read that no addons are supplied for EC2 AMI images. Is this really the case? Can I not use AddOns with EC2?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    22,013

    Default

    The devpay AMIs do not support Addons (Transcoder, nDVR and DRM). But the new lickey AMIs, pre-built Wowza EC2 servers do support Addons. You have to use your daily, monthly or perpetual license.

    http://www.wowza.com/forums/content....achine-images)

    Richard

Similar Threads

  1. Understanding of Transcoder AddOn
    By livonovo in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-07-2013, 06:07 AM
  2. Transcoder Addon Problem
    By tranmy1828 in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 08-27-2013, 06:44 AM
  3. error with transcoder addon
    By edshaker in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-16-2013, 06:38 AM
  4. I'm paying for the Transcoder AddOn but I'm not using it!
    By Maurok in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-20-2012, 06:45 PM
  5. Need some help with transcoder addon
    By tekmedia in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-12-2012, 04:43 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •