Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Transcode flexibility

  1. #1

    Default Transcode flexibility

    We are trying to implement a flexible transcoder module for which the default setup is not enough. We tried to:

    1. look up the api trying to find a way to programatically start/stop transcoding for a certain stream; found none
    2. intercept a starting transcode and apply it a template other than the default or the stream name; apparently not possible
    3. have the transcode template based on instance name instead of stream name; does not seem to work

    <Templates>${com.wowza.wms.context.ApplicationInstance}.xml</Templates>

    Any help would be appreciated.
    Thank you

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    Right, I don't think those things are possible at present.

    Richard

Similar Threads

  1. transcode
    By Kompas in forum General Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-24-2013, 04:53 PM
  2. How to transcode a VOD?
    By mr.ivory in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-12-2012, 04:57 AM
  3. TS to TS transcode
    By jfeneau in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 49
    Last Post: 02-17-2012, 08:54 AM
  4. Transcode audio only
    By german in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-30-2011, 05:06 PM
  5. mpts transcode
    By raputza in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-11-2011, 04:10 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •