Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Odd transcoder add-on behaviour

  1. #1

    Default Odd transcoder add-on behaviour

    Hi,

    I've been having some transcoding issues lately. As <Transcoder> i'm using the default (Mainconcept) one.
    I want to know a few things about the Mainconcept behaviour:
    • Is it possible to 'execute the add-on' remotely (i.e., execute WMS standalone with the live transcoding process enabled)?, i've been experiencing some problems regarding this, and i know from experience that some processes can't be run remotely (e.g., CUDA encoder).
    • I'm using an edge/origin configuration, where the origin WMS is used to do the live transcoding. I used the SAME app name in both edge and origin. Is this a problem?


    The reason i'm asking this is because i want to narrow down the problems i've been facing.

    Thanks in advance!,
    Germán

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    I understand that using VNC instead of RDT will work to start Transcoding in remote session.

    Having same name for origin and edge application is not a problem

    Richard

Similar Threads

  1. Using Transcoder Add on to Disable Audio in the output
    By manojprasath in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-28-2013, 08:23 AM
  2. Transcoder Add-on quality and CBR vs. VBR
    By smokee in forum Tutorials Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-19-2012, 05:04 AM
  3. Wowza3, transcoder add-on, and FreeBSD
    By markho in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-13-2012, 07:49 PM
  4. Transcoder add-on and load balancing/origin/edge
    By dmahoney in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-05-2012, 02:37 PM
  5. Doubt about PassThru on Wowza Transcoder Add-On
    By HelderConde in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-27-2011, 05:56 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •