Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: S3 + Transcoder

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    5

    Question S3 + Transcoder

    Hi,

    All the examples of the Transcoder refer to its ability to transcode live streams. Is it possible to have it dynamically transcode (actually, just transrate) files stored in S3?

    Here's the situation: We've got tens of thousands of hours of audio, and I'd like to be able to stream them to our clients at various bitrates. Right now, we're storing multiple copies of the same file. This is quite inefficient, and is costing us too much in storage - since the older files aren't accessed that often, but still need to be kept around. I'd rather just have one high-bitrate (128K AAC for example) master file, and have the transcoder do its magic on-demand.

    Seems to me that if the transcoder is clever enough to do its magic for a live stream, doing it for a static file should be fairly easy.

    Thanks!

    .j

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    22,013

    Default

    This is not supported at present. It is a possible future feature, but I don't have a time frame

    Richard
    Last edited by rrlanham; 12-06-2011 at 08:20 AM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Thanks for the reply. If you're keeping a list of customer requests, please put my name next to that one. It'll save us heaps on storage costs over the life of the product.

Similar Threads

  1. Transcoder Help!!
    By desitivi in forum Live Streaming and Encoder Discussion
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 05-29-2013, 08:20 AM
  2. Buffering in Transcoder?
    By divyat in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-04-2013, 11:22 AM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-24-2012, 03:32 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •