Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Almost There: Transcoded Stream not the correct "scale"..

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    21

    Default Almost There: Transcoded Stream not the correct "scale"..

    Ok....

    ACTI Camera TCM-1231, with Track 1/Stream 1 as MPEG4.

    Following these two tutorials (http://www.wowza.com/forums/content....-re-streaming) and http://www.wowza.com/forums/content.php?304 ), I've created an application directory: WebcamPAOH70, the conf directory: WebcamPAOH70, with the application and transcoder edits recommended. As well as the content stream file: WebcamPAOH70.stream. Which contains the following URL: rtsp://[user]:[pass]@[camera ip]:7070/track1.

    I go to http://[server ip]:8086/streammanager/, login and click the [start receiving stream] for WebcamPAOH70. When prompted I put in WebcamPAOH70.stream for the "stream name". Click OK, and I get a nice green box saying the stream is started. "Publish stream successfully started [WebcamPAOH70/_definst_]: flv:WebcamPAOH70.stream".

    In the access log I see:

    app-start application INFO
    create stream INFO 200
    publish stream INFO 200

    ...etc...

    So then I try to use:

    /examples/LiveVideoStreaming/client/live.html

    Entering in:

    Server: rtmp://10.110.10.60/WebcamPAOH70
    Stream: WebcamPAOH70.stream_160p
    or
    Stream: WebcamPAOH70.stream_360p

    I get a very "narrow" feed of the video stream - too tall, not wide enough. Definitely not the correct "scale" for the stream coming from the camera - which is 640x480 (MPEG4).

    I have not made any edits to the transcoder template. Any ideas?
    Last edited by AnthonyBaratta; 12-07-2011 at 04:58 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    Is it a different frame size in Wowza Flash RTMP example player? And is it different in the Flash HTTP example? Is the source different framesize than the transcoded streams in Silverlight?


    Richard

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Here is a screen grab directly from the camera via the browser:



    I'm using the following examples:

    /examples/LiveVideoStreaming/client/live.html
    Is too tall and not wide enough


    /examples/LiveVideoStreaming/clientFlex/bin-release/LiveVideoStreaming.html
    Wider, but looks like it's "too" wide.


    /examples/LiveVideoStreaming/clientOSMF/bin-release/LiveOSMFPlayer.html
    Is too tall and not wide enough

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    21

    Default

    /examples/LiveVideoStreaming/clientSilverlight/Default.html
    Is too tall and not wide enough


    P.S. The Silverlight option appears to not be streaming at all. Just "sits" there.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    Is the camera on a public IP?

    Zip up conf, logs and transcoder folders and send to support@wowza.com

    And send the .stream file.

    Include a link to this thread for reference

    Richard

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Looks like it's the ACTi cameras. The SightLogix cameras, with the same setup look correct:



    Anyway - all ideas welcome.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    21

    Default

    The cameras are not yet on a public IP. We are planning in a second Wowza server to pickup these streams and make them public that way. This way we will have a "capped" bandwidth from private to public, and variable bandwidth from public to public.

    Zipping and sending.

Similar Threads

  1. when stream not "live" playback "standby" media until live?
    By CVP Media in forum Live Streaming and Encoders
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-09-2014, 10:17 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •