Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Automatically repeat all streams from an origin server

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    7

    Default Automatically repeat all streams from an origin server

    I'm working on setting up an origin-edge streaming solution and it occurs to me that having to manually (or programatically) configure each stream on my origin server(s) and all edge servers is going to be annoying.

    So far, the best idea I've had to get around this is to add a server side module which is configured to know of an origin server. This module would listen for attempts to access any stream under the application that do not already exist and set them up if needed.

    Another idea that occurred to me was to create a module that regularly polls an origin server for a list of streams and sets them all up.

    Do either of these ideas already exist? If not, does one or the other seem like the better approach?

    Thanks!

    --Brandon

  2. #2

    Default

    Hi Brandon,

    What do you mean by, "configure each stream"?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    7

    Red face

    Hi randall,

    What I mean is that I want to be able to add a live stream repeater origin to the origin server's configuration (either through the server side API or configuration files) and have that stream magically appear on the edge servers without further intervention.

    Thanks for your response!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    The Liverepeater system uses pull, i.e., an edge pulls a stream from the origin. So as soon as you add an origin application and start streaming to it, that stream is available to every edge.

    Richard

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Hi Richard,

    But only if the stream is already configured on the edge -- I'd like my edges to magically stream any new stream I add to the origin.

    Thanks for your reply!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    They don't appear, you have to pull them. The origin does not know about the edges, so it has no way of letting them know. You can develop something that tracks all edge servers and sends them info, or you can develop something for the edge servers to poll some resource for info. There is nothing built-in to Wowza like this

    Richard

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Thanks, that's what I was starting to conclude from the docs, I'll sort that out.

    --Brandon

Similar Threads

  1. Load balancing for Origin Server: Live streams
    By krunnal in forum Wowza Media Server 3 for Amazon EC2 Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-15-2013, 05:50 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •