Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: When file size is large, first time can't work in Media Cache

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    10

    Default When file size is large, first time can't work in Media Cache

    wowza media server 3
    os: mac lion

    i had setup the Media Cache in wowza media server, and used network file system as follow:

    <MediaCacheSource>
                            <Name>content1</Name>
                            <BasePath>/Volumes/</BasePath>
                            <Name>content1</Name>
                            <Prefix>content1/</Prefix>
                            <BaseClass>com.wowza.wms.plugin.mediacache.impl.MediaCacheItemFileImpl</BaseClass>
                            <ReaderClass></ReaderClass>
                            <DefaultBlockSize>262144</DefaultBlockSize>
                            <MaxTimeToLive>1200000</MaxTimeToLive>
                            <MinTimeToLive>600000</MinTimeToLive>
                            <ReadAhead>true</ReadAhead>
                            <ReadAheadThreshold>50</ReadAheadThreshold>
                            <IsPassThru>false</IsPassThru>
                            <Properties>
                            </Properties>
                    </MediaCacheSource>
    /Volumes/ is my newwork file system, when my vod file size is small, in first time play , it can work, but
    the vod file size is large about 1g or larger, in first time play, it can't work.
    in second time play, it work.....

    how can i setup to solve the problem?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    It can take longer when video is pulled from the content server the first time, before it is in cache. How much longer depends on the content server, the network in between, and the Wowza server. If it takes too long, there might be a network problem or the content server is slow or the Wowza server is slow.

    Richard

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    10

    Default

    thanks for your reply,
    i also can't solve the problem, when i setup the file in the same disk
    media in C:\media
    cache in C:\cache

    is have the same problem, can i change the wait time for a media start to play?

    this is my media
    http://XXXXX:8082/sample/11531_1920_1080_aac.mp4
    Last edited by topkarr; 01-30-2012 at 12:36 AM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    It doesn't play for me at all with MediaCache. Is the video encoded with a very low FPS setting, perhaps?

    Richard

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    It took awhile because I am on tethered 3gs internet connection at this moment, but it did start.

    Richard

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rrlanham View Post
    It doesn't play for me at all with MediaCache. Is the video encoded with a very low FPS setting, perhaps?
    Richard
    Frame rate:29.970 fps
    Width :1920 pixels
    Height:1080 pixels
    Bit rate: 8 Kbps

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    10

    Default

    you can download the media file, and try again...

    this is my setup wowza media server as follow, when you play it first time, it can not work, but try again it can work~
    rtsp://xxxxxx:1935/mediacache/_definst_/mp4:content1/media_content/11531-G-HDTS2-1.mp4
    Last edited by topkarr; 01-30-2012 at 12:36 AM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    I think this has more to do with high bitrate than large file size.

    See if you can encode a lower bitrate version
    http://www.wowza.com/forums/content....ideo-on-Demand

    You should reduce the frame size too.

    Richard

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    10

    Default

    i have try low bitrate, it also have the same problem,
    but i use mac/ipad to play the url:

    http://xxxxxx:1935/mediacache/_defin.../playlist.m3u8

    it don't have the problem, but in rtsp have the problem.
    Last edited by topkarr; 01-30-2012 at 12:36 AM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Hi,
    I am experiencing the same issue with 1 or 2 GB files, with low or high bitrates..
    First time start is stops and second time works fine.. anyone found any resolution or any work around

    Thanks
    Larry

Similar Threads

  1. Frequest Media Cache time out errors
    By chrisdeely in forum General Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-30-2014, 02:14 PM
  2. VOD file as looping live stream: ingest or media cache?
    By halfpress in forum Live Streaming and Encoders
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-14-2014, 01:46 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •