Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: FMLE and AAC codec - why is it needed?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default FMLE and AAC codec - why is it needed?

    I have a number of webcams streaming h.264 from FMLE via a PC. Although these streams do not have any audio (they're just webcams), the only way we've been able to get them to work via Wowza is to include an 18K audio component (MP3) on top of the 250K video stream.

    I would now like to push these streams to iPhones, however I have read that the audio codec needs to be AAC. This codec comes by default on a Mac, but not on a PC - it's a MainConcept plugin at $180 per unit.

    The problem I have is that with 20 cameras, it's hardly economical to pay $180 per codec per camera (ie $3,600) for an audio codec that is only required so that the stream will work via Wowza.. ie I get absolutely no benefit from the AAC codec!

    Is there any way around this?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    MP3 audio is supported in iOS devices. In previous versions of iOS (before version 5) it had to be stereo, 44100Hz and 128kbs to work. iOS 5 supports lower bitrates. I would stick with stereo 44100Hz, and 128kbs.

    Richard

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default

    I suppose I should have been more specific - I don't need any audio at all. My streams are vision-only without any sound.

    Why does FMLE need to be configured with an audio stream to work via Wowza?

    And subsequently, why does this audio stream need to be AAC to stream via http to iPhone?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    As far as I know, only Smooth streaming to Silverlight has limitation of video only or audio only stream. Video only should work on iOS, Flash, RTSP. And MP3 works on iOS, as I mentioned. Roku is the only Cupertino client that requires AAC that I know of

    Richard

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Richard, so you can confirm that Wowza does not require an audio codec to be activated within FMLE to transcode to http properly?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    Right, audio is not required.

    Richard

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 21
    Last Post: 06-28-2016, 09:02 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •