Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Input with multiple audio streams

  1. #1

    Default Input with multiple audio streams

    Hi,

    Is there any plans on the roadmap to facilitate an input stream with multiple audio languages, to encode the video once and then have multiple output streams, each with a different language audio? We've got an input stream with 5 languages and it seems a shame to transcode the video 5 times just to achieve different audio tracks.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

  3. #3

    Default

    Hi Richard,

    Those links don't seem to quite fit the bill. I have an incoming UDP stream with one video track and then N languages (let's say english, french, and audio described), what I want to happen is for the transcoder to take the video track and the 3 audio tracks in, transcode them all and then be able to access each language independently e.g. rtmp://localhost/live/test.stream_360p_en, rtmp://localhost/live/test.stream_360p_fr, rtmp://localhost/live/test.stream_360p_ad I don't believe this is currently possible?

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    Sorry, I overlooked the category. I don't think Wowza Transcoder supports multiple tracks at present.

    Richard

  5. #5

    Default

    You can do this but you need to ingest and encode the stream separately for each video language combination. Turn on udp port sharing and use query params to select the video/audio pid for each combination.

    Charlie

  6. #6

    Default

    Hi Charlie,

    Would this mean we'd have to transcode the video multiple times, or would we get away with transcoding the video once? (which is what I'm trying to achieve, to save CPU resources)

    Thanks

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    You would have to do multiple transcodes, one for each language you select in a .stream file or alias rule

    Richard

  8. #8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by streamingguy View Post
    Hi Charlie,

    Would this mean we'd have to transcode the video multiple times, or would we get away with transcoding the video once? (which is what I'm trying to achieve, to save CPU resources)

    Thanks
    Quote Originally Posted by rrlanham View Post
    You would have to do multiple transcodes, one for each language you select in a .stream file or alias rule

    Richard
    This hasn't changed since January, by chance, has it?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    No, it hasn't.

    Richard

  10. #10

    Default

    If I were to use PassThru for the transcoder audio settings and the inbound transport stream had two audio PIDs, would both pass through? If not, which PID would get selected? The first one defined in the PMT?

Similar Threads

  1. Mixing multiple audio streams
    By mprzybys in forum Live Streaming and Encoder Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-09-2013, 05:39 AM
  2. Multiple Audio streams
    By Lelik1985 in forum General Forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-18-2012, 06:13 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •