Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Pushing to Flash Media Server

  1. #1

    Unhappy Pushing to Flash Media Server

    Hi!

    If I push my wowza stream to a livestream.com Channel everthing works fine.
    But if I also push this stream to a FlashMedia Server in our network, the stream
    will start jittering directly if I start playing it from the FMS

    So I don't really know how to fix/solve it. Or what tuning choices I have. I
    hope someone can help me.

    Here is my publisher which I use to connect.


    PushPublisherRTMP myPublisher = new PushPublisherRTMP();
    myPublisher.setAppInstance(sourceAppInstance);
    myPublisher.setSrcStreamName(sourceStreamName);
    myPublisher.setHostname(hostName);

    if (port > 0)
    myPublisher.setPort(port);

    myPublisher.setDstApplicationName(destinationAppName);
    myPublisher.setDstStreamName(destinationStreamName);
    myPublisher.setSendFCPublish(true);
    myPublisher.setSendReleaseStream(true);
    myPublisher.setConnectionFlashVerion(PushPublisherRTMP.CURRENTFMLEVERSION);

    PushPublishRTMPAuthProviderAdobe adobeRTMPAuthProvider = new PushPublishRTMPAuthProviderAdobe();
    adobeRTMPAuthProvider.init(myPublisher);
    adobeRTMPAuthProvider.setUserName(userName);
    adobeRTMPAuthProvider.setPassword(password);
    myPublisher.setRTMPAuthProvider(adobeRTMPAuthProvider);



    Thanks for response!


    Tom

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1,933

    Default

    Hi
    Can you play the steam from Wowza through a Media player, missing out the FMS?

    If this works:
    Wowza -> Website -> Client
    Wowza -> Client (VLC)

    but this doesn't:
    Wowza -> FMS -> Client

    That tells me your problem is the FMS.

    You can tune the Wowza server from the guide shown here,
    http://www.wowza.com/forums/content....ormance-Tuning

    Jason

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JasonH View Post
    Hi

    but this doesn't:
    Wowza -> FMS -> Client
    Ok, this way is the problem. Other Streams which I stream directly to the FMS works fine.

    I've currently shut down my wowza, and restart it later on again to test some things. And suddenly
    the push-to-fms stream works fine. But I haven't done any changes to the pushing part... It's distracting me..

    On the other hand... are there any documentations what this method do?


    myPublisher.setHowToPublish(arg0)
    myPublisher.setOnMetadataToSetDataFrame(arg0)
    myPublisher.setSendOnMetadata(arg0)
    myPublisher.setSendOriginalTimecodes(arg0)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1,933

    Default

    Hi
    Well that's good news I suppose, I think it could have been bandwidth between the WMS and the FMS..

    It could have been a change you made a while ago and if you have only just restarted Wowza then that has only just taken effect,
    if the problem comes back or you have any other issues post back here or open a new post.

    Jason

  5. #5

    Default

    Hi,

    it's me again.
    I've test some settings and play around with it. But I don't get a nice stream to the FMS.
    Wether to FMS 3 or FMS 4.5
    I've tried with Server which need PushPublishRTMPAuthProviderAdobe and some without.

    If I try to get the stream in my webclient player, the seekbar jumps wild from the left
    to the right. It jitters or there is just a black screen.

    If I push the stream to another wowza server, the stream looks fine.

    It's really tricky to find the problem. The network is good. So I can ignore it. All Servers
    are in the same location.

    I think (just out of my mind, unfortunately without any proof...) there is a bug/feature/unknown setting for me
    during the PushPublisherRTMP creation or during the created connection. That there is any
    mistake which brings the FMS to hang jittering..

    regards,

    Tom

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    It might just be that the stream bitrate is too high for the network. It might be a bottleneck between Wowza and FMS, or between FMS and the client you are testing.

    Richard

  7. #7

    Cool config problem of me

    Quote Originally Posted by rrlanham View Post
    It might just be that the stream bitrate is too high for the network. It might be a bottleneck between Wowza and FMS, or between FMS and the client you are testing.

    Richard

    Hi,

    I've found it... The problem was the setting of my vlc player which deliverd the wowza via RTP. I have set the level for the x264 Encoding to level=4.1
    If I fall back to level=4.0 everthing works fine!

    Configuration problem of me...


    -- Tom

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1,933

    Default

    Hi
    That's great thank for letting us know.

    If you have any more problems you can get back in touch.

    Jason

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-29-2014, 03:12 AM
  2. Streaming from Adobe flash media encoder to wowza media server to encode in HLS
    By adityam in forum Live Streaming and Encoder Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-17-2013, 08:25 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •