Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: transcoder problem on edge server

  1. #1

    Default transcoder problem on edge server

    The edge server itself has StreamType liverepeater-edge. However, in the tutorial, it says we need to change it to "live". If I change it to "Live", I think the edge server won't pull from origin server anymore. What should I do now?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    456

    Default

    The tutorial is targeted at a simpler configuration. For an origin/edge configuration configuration, you'll want to set it up as you normally would. Transcoding will take place on the origin.
    You'll want your origin to be:
    <StreamType>liverepeater-origin</StreamType>
    And your edge to be:
    <StreamType>liverepeater-edge</StreamType>
    -Lisa

Similar Threads

  1. Origin/Edge Installation with one transcoder
    By SilSte in forum Wowza Transcoder
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-26-2014, 05:29 AM
  2. Transcoder question on edge servers
    By jsawyer77 in forum Wowza Transcoder
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-18-2014, 03:53 PM
  3. Transcoder no effective in repeater-edge
    By mr.ivory in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-18-2013, 10:46 PM
  4. Transcoder add-on and load balancing/origin/edge
    By dmahoney in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-05-2012, 02:37 PM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-23-2011, 09:32 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •