Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Need some help with transcoder addon

  1. #1

    Default Need some help with transcoder addon

    Hi. I am quite new to Wowza media streaming, but I have succesfully managed to stream from my videoencoder to JW Player on my webpage. Now I am trying to get your Transcoder addon to work, but that seems to be a bit more tricky. I have went through WowzaTranscoderAddOn_UsersGuide.pdf and i think I have done things right, but I can't get this thing to work. So I hope some of you could help me.

    Here is some info about my setup:
    My videoencoder is streaming h.264 with aac audio.
    I use an amazon ec2 instance with wowza lickey in combination with a Linux Wowza 64-bit image ami-4d003f39.
    I have also managed to log in via ssh using Putty. So via ssh I have enabled Transcoder in Application.xml, and also enabled new encodes in transrate.xml.

    Is it something more I need to do to get startet getting JW Player or Flash Media Player to play my different encodes?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    Did you test with the default transrate.xml file before making any changes?

    Run Wowza in stand-alone (/bin/startup.sh) mode so you can see what is happening. When you start the stream in your encoder you should see a publish event, then much Transcoder related logging. Or you will see problems, ERROR and WARN lines.

    Test playback in LiveVideoStreaming (Wowza example player)

    Server: rtmp://[wowza-address]:1935/live
    Stream: myStream_360p

    Richard

  3. #3

    Default

    thanks, but can you please be a bit more newbe friendly I am using Wowza on an Amazon EC2 instance. How do I start stand-alone mode, and where do I find Wowza example player?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    Be sure that you stop the Wowza service first, then start in stand-alone mode using [wowza-install-dir]/bin/startup.bat (on Linux and Mac it is startup.sh)

    The example player is here:

    [wowza-install-dir]/examples/LiveVideoStreaming/client/live.html

    Richard

  5. #5

    Default

    Hi richard,
    i'm testing the transcoder addon but it seems that with the default transrate.xml publish only the 360p this is a Developer limitation ?
    Thanks a lot

    Alessandro

  6. #6

    Default

    Change the enable property to "true":
    <Enable>true</Enable>

Similar Threads

  1. Help on Transcoder addOn in WSE 4.0.1
    By daviddaviddavidwong in forum Wowza Transcoder
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-19-2014, 11:41 PM
  2. Transcoder Addon Problem
    By tranmy1828 in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 08-27-2013, 06:44 AM
  3. error with transcoder addon
    By edshaker in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-16-2013, 06:38 AM
  4. I'm paying for the Transcoder AddOn but I'm not using it!
    By Maurok in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-20-2012, 06:45 PM
  5. Transcoder AddOn on EC2
    By rfkrocktk in forum Wowza Media Server 3 for Amazon EC2 Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-28-2011, 05:53 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •