Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25

Thread: transcoded mp4's not transferring to s3 automatically

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    35

    Default transcoded mp4's not transferring to s3 automatically

    i can get a single video recorded with live-record to transfer to s3 fine, but not when using transrate.xml and multiple mp4's are created.

    They show in "content" folder and in my "mnt/s3" folder. But did not transfer to my s3 bucket.

    Has anyone tested this successfully before?

    AMI: WowzaMediaServer-s3-devpay-3.0.4-x86_64 (ami-c1184184)
    Type: m2.Xlarge

    not sure why.
    using default transrate.xml file.

    i always get many lines of this in error.log

    ERROR	server	comment	2012-02-11	21:39:33	-	-	-	-	-	438.558	-	-	-	-	-	-	-	-	AMFDataObj.deserialize[196:179]: java.nio.BufferUnderflowException
    ERROR	server	comment	2012-02-11	21:39:33	-	-	-	-	-	438.561	-	-	-	-	-	-	-	-	constructor AMFDataObj(ByteBuffer)[192:196]: java.nio.BufferUnderflowException
    ERROR	server	comment	2012-02-11	21:39:33	-	-	-	-	-	438.562	-	-	-	-	-	-	-	-	constructor AMFDataObj(ByteBuffer)[193:196]: java.nio.BufferUnderflowException
    ERROR	server	comment	2012-02-11	21:39:33	-	-	-	-	-	438.562	-	-	-	-	-	-	-	-	constructor AMFDataObj(ByteBuffer)[195:196]: java.nio.BufferUnderflowException
    ERROR	server	comment	2012-02-11	21:39:33	-	-	-	-	-	438.563	-	-	-	-	-	-	-	-	constructor AMFDataObj(ByteBuffer)[196:196]: java.nio.BufferUnderflowException
    Last edited by beyond; 02-13-2012 at 12:00 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    22,013

    Default

    Are you using StreamType "liverepeater-origin-record"? This might not work well on a m1.xlarge with the Wowza Transcoder creating several files at once with just one disk. It would work better with RAID 0 disk array. Search for "ebs volume raid", there are several articles you can follow.

    For the moving to s3 issue, you might have to use IMediaWriterActionNotify instead:
    http://www.wowza.com/forums/content....write-listener

    Richard

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    35

    Default

    im using live-record.

    After mounting an s3 bucket, and then restarting the server the s3 bucket will no longer be mounted right? until i mount it again manually?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    22,013

    Default

    Should still be there after a reboot. If you shutdown an EC2 instance you cannot restart the same one, so it is gone in that case

    Richard

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Ok well when i dont reboot, all the transrated streams are now transferring to s3 at least, but there not playing back from vods3. i made files public too. I can download them and play fine on my computer.

    tried using simple video streaming example too.
    rtmp://instance_address/vods3
    mp4:amazons3/bucketname/filename.mp4

    doesnt do anything

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    22,013

    Default

    Is there a clue in the logs? Did you set AWS keys in the /conf/MediaCache.xml file? If not, do so and restart Wowza

    Richard

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    35

    Default

    I restarted wowza only first and s3 was no longer mounted. So i remounted it.

    I added aws keys to mediacache.xml just now, and restarted wowza. and s3 not mounted again.

    jw player: Stream not found

    LOGS
    ERROR	server	comment	2012-02-15	21:09:14	-	-	-	-	-	2.131	-	-	-	-	-	-	-	-	MediaCacheUtils.loadConfigFile: error parsing media cache config file: (file:///usr/local/WowzaMediaServer/conf/MediaCache.xml) error: org.xml.sax.SAXParseException; systemId: file:///usr/local/WowzaMediaServer/conf/MediaCache.xml; lineNumber: 86; columnNumber: 7; The element type "Properties" must be terminated by the matching end-tag "</Properties>".
    WARN	server	comment	2012-02-15	21:09:14	-	-	-	-	-	2.158	-	-	-	-	-	-	-	-	MediaCacheImpl.start[MediaCache]: No stores could be added. Media cache is not usable.
    MediaReaderH264.open[1]: java.io.IOException: MediaCacheRandomAccessReader.open: Item not in cache:
    so i fixed that in the mediacache.xml file and i still get the same error.
    Last edited by beyond; 02-15-2012 at 02:11 PM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    22,013

    Default

    Restarting Wowza cannot affect the s3fs mount. Different systems. Wowza is not involved.

    Richard

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    35

    Default

    well in putty i do

    df -h
    and s3 not mounted.

    then i mount s3 using

    /usr/local/bin/s3fs bucketname -o default_acl=public-read /mnt/s3

    and then df -h command shows the s3 bucket now...?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    22,013

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Record only transcoded stream automatically
    By wotan192 in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-26-2015, 12:52 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-05-2012, 07:32 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •