Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: RTMP, live media encode , wowza ? Can't configure

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    25

    Default RTMP, live media encode , wowza ? Can't configure

    Hello everybody,
    I read the document..
    thank you.
    Last edited by a5lan98; 03-07-2012 at 04:34 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    There are not tutorials in French, but some browsers will translate a page not in your language, or you could use Google translate.

    Tutorials:
    http://www.wowza.com/forums/content.php?4

    Translate:
    http://google.com/translate

    Richard

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    25

    Default

    thank you for you reply Richard
    Last edited by a5lan98; 03-07-2012 at 03:43 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    Explain in more detail what you are doing. What encoder are you using, what settings.

    Run Wowza in stand-alone (/bin/startup.bat) mode so you can see log output in the console. If Wowza is running as a service, stop the service first.

    When you start the encoder, you should see publish event in the console that you start Wowza in.

    Richard

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    25

    Default

    thanks
    Last edited by a5lan98; 03-07-2012 at 03:43 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    Looks good. What do you see in the console when you click the verte "Start" button?

    What do you see in a browser on the machine where the encoder is running at this address

    http://192.168.1.199:1935
    You should see Wowza version and build number in the browser. If not, and Wowza is definitely running at that IP address, then check the firewall on that server, you might need to open TCP port 1935

    Richard

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Hmm your are right!
    Last edited by a5lan98; 03-07-2012 at 03:42 PM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    25

    Default

    how can I difuse that?
    Last edited by a5lan98; 03-07-2012 at 03:42 PM.

  9. #9

    Default

    a5lan98,

    Your application.xml looks ok.

    Now start stream in FMLE. Then play stream in the examples/LiveVideoStreaming example.

    In this tutorial: http://www.wowza.com/forums/content....sed-encoder%29

    What part do you need help with?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    25

    Default

    thanks!
    Last edited by a5lan98; 03-07-2012 at 03:41 PM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Streaming from Adobe flash media encoder to wowza media server to encode in HLS
    By adityam in forum Live Streaming and Encoder Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-17-2013, 08:25 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •