Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Transcoder not working

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    27

    Default Transcoder not working

    Hi,

    I have tried to set transcoder in wowza server 3. it's not working for me

    i used FMLE 3.2 to publish live stream

    server url: rtmp://myserver:1935/liveTranscoder
    stream name: mystream

    i used live.html from LiveVideoStreaming of wowza to play this stream

    server url: rtmp://myserver:1935/liveTranscoder
    stream name: mystream_360p

    the player says Failed to play mystream_360p; stream not found.


    this is my transcoder setting in application.xml

    <Transcoder>
    <!-- To turn on transcoder set to: transcoder -->
    <LiveStreamTranscoder>transcoder</LiveStreamTranscoder>
    <!-- [templatename].xml or ${SourceStreamName}.xml -->
    <Templates>${SourceStreamName}.xml,transrate.xml</Templates>
    <ProfileDir>${com.wowza.wms.context.VHostConfigHome}/transcoder/profiles</ProfileDir>
    <TemplateDir>${com.wowza.wms.context.VHostConfigHome}/transcoder/templates</TemplateDir>
    <Properties>
    </Properties>
    </Transcoder>



    this is the only line i can see in access.log related to transcoder setting

    2012-03-13 16:44:29 IST comment server INFO 200 - TranscoderSessionNative.loadLibrary: Load transcoder list: C:/Program Files (x86)/Wowza Media Systems/Wowza Media Server 3.0.4/lib-native/win64/transcoder.list - - - 189.187 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


    what might be a problem? please help me.

  2. #2

    Default

    Hello sktniran,

    Have you followed the transcoder tutorial:http://www.wowza.com/forums/content.php?304

    Can you play the non-transcoded stream in LiveVideoStreaming?:
    server url: rtmp://myserver:1935/liveTranscoder
    stream name: mystream

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by randall View Post
    Hello sktniran,

    Have you followed the transcoder tutorial:http://www.wowza.com/forums/content.php?304

    Can you play the non-transcoded stream in LiveVideoStreaming?:
    server url: rtmp://myserver:1935/liveTranscoder
    stream name: mystream


    yes i followed the same tutorial. but i could not able to play non-transcoded stream also. it doesn't say stream not found error

  4. #4

    Default

    So, you'll want to get the stream working first before trying to set up the transcoder. Here is the RTMP tutorial: http://www.wowza.com/forums/content....sed-encoder%29

    Try starting over, and following the steps exactly.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by randall View Post
    So, you'll want to get the stream working first before trying to set up the transcoder. Here is the RTMP tutorial: http://www.wowza.com/forums/content....sed-encoder%29

    Try starting over, and following the steps exactly.


    the live stream getting play when i turn off my transcoder in my application setting <LiveStreamTranscoder></LiveStreamTranscoder>. but the live stream(non transcode) not getting play when i turn ON the transcoder setting <LiveStreamTranscoder>transcoder</LiveStreamTranscoder> in my application.


    i don't have username password setting in my application. this username password is must for transcoder or not?

  6. #6

    Default

    It should work. Go back over the Transcoder tutorial and ensure you didn't miss a step. Your configuration with FMLE->Wowza->Transcoder is very well tested. The problem is probably something simple, such as editing the wrong Application.xml, or a wrong file location.

    Then follow all the steps in the Troubleshooting Section of the transcoder tutorial and post back which step is not working:http://www.wowza.com/forums/content.php?304

    Your encoder is RTMP so you do not need to be concerned with the RTSP publish password.
    Last edited by randall; 03-13-2012 at 07:48 AM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by randall View Post
    It should work. Go back over the Transcoder tutorial and ensure you didn't miss a step. Your configuration with FMLE->Wowza->Transcoder is very well testing. The problem is probably something simple, such as editing the wrong Application.xml, or a wrong file location.

    Then follow all the steps in the Troubleshooting Section of the transcoder tutorial and post back which step is not working:http://www.wowza.com/forums/content.php?304

    Your encoder is RTMP so you do not need to be concerned with the RTSP publish password.


    TroubleShooting result:

    its working upto 3.a) Did the Transcoder libraries load? YES

    my log file have this line Comment server INFO 200 TranscoderSessionNative.loadLibrary: Load transcoder list: C:\Program Files (x86)\Wowza Media Systems\Wowza Media Server 3.0.4/lib-naive/win64/transcoder.list

    3.b?Did the Transcoder template load? NO

    Failure could be due to specifying a template in Application.xml that does not exist or the template is not in expected location. Sample templates are located in [install-dir]/transcoder/templates. In this example, the default template, transrate.xml, is being loaded.


    But i used default template([install-dir]/transcoder/templates) in my application. anyway i will try with new application.

    Thanks for your help.

  8. #8

    Default

    Hi,

    We are having the same exact issue. We are stuck at b.Did the Transcoder template load?

    Wowza support even told us to re-install which we did. Did not resolve.

    I dont think it has to do with use making a simple mistake.

    When we disable the transcoder, the application will play. When we enable the transcoder, the application will not play and will not show if the template had loaded.

    <Transcoder>
    <!-- To turn on transcoder set to: transcoder -->
    <LiveStreamTranscoder>transcoder</LiveStreamTranscoder>
    <!-- [templatename].xml or ${SourceStreamName}.xml -->
    <Templates>${SourceStreamName}.xml,transrate.xml</Templates>
    <ProfileDir>${com.wowza.wms.context.VHostConfigHome}/transcoder/profiles</ProfileDir>
    <TemplateDir>${com.wowza.wms.context.VHostConfigHome}/transcoder/templates</TemplateDir>
    <Properties>
    </Properties>
    </Transcoder>

    How would you make transcoder work if we are not sending FME to this application? We are actually live-repeating the stream from a different application.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    22,013

    Default

    Zip up conf, logs and transcoder folders and send them to support@wowza.com

    Include a link to this thread for reference

    Richard

  10. #10

    Default

    Here is what we trying to accomplish:

    We are using live-repeater to publish live stream

    Origin: server url: rtmp://myserver:1935/live
    stream name: live

    We created another application.
    server url: rtmp://myserver2:1935/live2
    stream name: live2.stream
    (live2.stream=rtmp://myserver:1935/live/live)

    Now we want to create another application to transcode.
    server url: rtmp://myserver2:1935/liveTranscoder
    stream name: livetranscoder.stream_360p
    (livetranscoder.stream=rtmp://myserver2:1935/live2/live2.stream)

    The player says Failed to play livetranscoder.stream_360p; stream not found. If we disable trancoder, we can play rtmp://myserver2:1935/liveTranscoder/livetranscoder.stream with no issue.

    Why are we using repeater? rtmp://myserver:1935/live has limited bandwidth. We want to pull this stream to myserver2. myserver2 will then transcode from live2 application.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Live stream with transcoder but not working in iphone
    By maxhbp204 in forum Live Streaming and Encoder Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-02-2015, 12:35 AM
  2. Transcoder Not Working
    By FrankTrog in forum Wowza Transcoder
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-09-2014, 06:45 AM
  3. Transcoder not working on Linux 64bit?
    By fabricapo in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-02-2014, 10:39 PM
  4. Transcoder not working and stop working live streaming
    By silas_i in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-18-2013, 04:55 PM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-24-2012, 03:32 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •