Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: How to change RTSP port?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2012

    Default How to change RTSP port?

    I want to change the RTSP port from 554, to say, 7070... How can I do this?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2015


    Hi mcperson2k,

    This is an old post, but for future reference, you can change the default incoming RTSP port from 554 to another one. You would need to edit your VHosts.xml file in your [install-dir]/conf folder to listen to the new incoming port number, and either add a stream file using the new port number or configure your encoder to publish using the new port number.


  3. #3


    hi michelle_b
    thanks I have successfully changed

Similar Threads

  1. How do I change HLS streaming port?
    By TheCybex in forum General Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-21-2014, 12:14 PM
  2. Change port 1935
    By flybusiness in forum Server Administration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-18-2012, 11:32 AM
  3. Cannot change Wowza port from 443 to 80
    By bobmane in forum General Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-27-2012, 09:29 PM
  4. Seperate Admin Port and http / rtsp port
    By cussons in forum General Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-09-2012, 11:48 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts