Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: HLS not working with Roku

  1. #1

    Default HLS not working with Roku

    Hello,

    Is there any other paramerters I need to configure to make Wowza work for Roku boxes?

    I see HLS streams work great on my idevices but not on roku boxes. Please help!

    Thanks
    J

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1,934

    Default

    Hi
    This may help with your problem,
    http://www.wowza.com/forums/content....RLs-by-default

    Let me know if you have any other issues with this or anything else.

    Jason

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JasonH View Post
    Hi
    This may help with your problem,
    http://www.wowza.com/forums/content....RLs-by-default

    Let me know if you have any other issues with this or anything else.

    Jason
    Is this still problem with Roku2 boxes? Client claims that it sometimes work and sometimes doesn't, not sure what could be wrong.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1,934

    Default

    Hi
    Are you using Wowza 3?
    If you are using Wowza 3 this could be a metadata issue and you can turn the metadata off.

    Just follow this tutorial,
    http://www.wowza.com/forums/content....to-iOS-Streams

    Setting <Value>false</Value> for both <Property>'s

    Jason

  5. #5

    Default

    Yes it is Wowza3

    Wowza Media Server 3 Monthly Edition 3.0.5 build1220

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1,934

    Default

    Hi
    Did you try setting this in the Application.xml :

    <Property>
    <Name>cupertinoCalculateCodecs</Name>
    <Value>false</Value>
    <Type>Boolean</Type>
    </Property>
    <Property>
    <Name>cupertinoCalculateResolution</Name>
    <Value>false</Value>
    <Type>Boolean</Type>
    </Property>

    And if so did it work?

    Jason
    Last edited by JasonH; 04-18-2012 at 05:14 AM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    For Roku, we understand that the minimum bitrate is 800kbs, make sure it is at least that much.

    Richard

  8. #8

    Default

    Jason,

    Where I need to apply this settings?

    on origin server or edge servers?

    Thanks,
    J

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,037

    Default

    Hi
    The settings should be applied to the HTTPStreamer/Properties container of Application.xml
    on the Edge server.

    Daren

  10. #10

    Default

    Daren,

    I applied that on edge servers but do not see any improvement. Then I did applied to relay server (repeater-origin) which appears to have improved results. I am really not sure if I am going wrong somewhere.

    Please help!

    Thanks,
    J

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Scale Load balancing HLS. VOD Edge setup - ROKU
    By malimar in forum Wowza Streaming Engine functionality
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-30-2014, 10:06 PM
  2. HLS Not Working
    By aryservices in forum General Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-19-2013, 04:38 AM
  3. Roku HLS loading time
    By rush0143 in forum General Forum
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-06-2013, 05:35 AM
  4. Need help with HLS on Roku 2
    By babadjedi in forum Live Streaming and Encoder Discussion
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 06-06-2012, 06:31 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •