Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: How to make FMLE to prompt for user name and password...

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    14

    Default How to make FMLE to prompt for user name and password...

    Hi all...

    Some one please tell me how to make the Live encoder to ask for username and password when connecting to the server.

    Thank you in advance.

    -Kamal

  2. #2

    Default

    Hi Kamal,

    I found this thread for ya: http://www.wowza.com/forums/showthre...blish-password

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    For FMLE, use ModuleRTMPAuthenticate in the MediaSecurity Addon:

    http://www.wowza.com/forums/content....tion-and-more)

    Richard

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Thank You very much...

Similar Threads

  1. FMLE client user-agent?
    By astudios in forum GoCoder iOS app
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 08-25-2014, 11:27 AM
  2. rtmp user and password
    By kalser in forum General Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-05-2014, 07:59 AM
  3. Password publishing from an rtmp encoder (Adobe FMLE 3.2)
    By user5050 in forum Integrating Wowza into your workflow
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-05-2013, 11:37 AM
  4. publish rtmp with user id and password
    By cochin007 in forum General Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-20-2012, 05:13 AM
  5. How I can get user password from Wirecast?
    By MastAvalons in forum Server-side Modules and Code Samples Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-17-2012, 11:51 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •