Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: Linux CUDA support

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    15

    Default Linux CUDA support

    Searching the forums has indicated that transcoding is not currently done in hardware on Linux. Is this statement incorrect?

    I found one post that said that transcoding in hardware via Nvidia CUDA is not supported for Linux because there's no SDK. This no longer seems to be the case as there's an SDK available at Nvidia's website: http://developer.nvidia.com/cuda-downloads.

  2. #2

    Default

    Hi goldsteitl,

    According to the docs, it's still not supported at this time. It is being looked into. I believe the issue is with the codecs not the Nvidia SDK. Hopefully Linux Transcoder support will be added soon, but I don't have an exact time to give. You can subscribe to this thread and when it is available, you'll get an email.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Thanks. I've subscribed to the thread.

  4. #4

    Default

    Hi, we’re running wowza3 on EC2 (WowzaMediaServer-s3-lickey-3.0.4-x86_64 (ami-0d447a79) and we are having difficulty getting the Transcoder AddOn to work. Can you tell me if this ami supports the AddOn? Thanks

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

  6. #6

    Default

    Hi Richard
    It's listed in the http://www.wowza.com/forums/content.php?371-AMI-Archive
    under: Wowza Media Server 3.0.4 lickey licensing

    ami-0d447a79 EU West (Ireland) eu-west-1 64-bit m1.small, c1.medium, m1.large, m1.xlarge, m2.xlarge, m2.2xlarge, m2.4xlarge, c1.xlarge

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    Right, sorry, I see it now. That AMI is 64bit so it does support the Wowza Transcoder. I would use the m2.2xlarge or m2.4xlarge. The m1.small, if you were trying to use that, now supports 64bit, and I'm sure it will transcode but minimally

    Richard

  8. #8

    Default

    We are currently using m1.large.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    m1.large is not much more than a m1.small. I would not expect too much transcoding from the m1 line. Some, but not much.

    Also (forgot this), take a look at the Transcoder performance enchmarking results
    http://www.wowza.com/forums/content....ance-Benchmark

    Richard

  10. #10

    Default

    we started a neu EC2 instance AMI: WowzaMediaServer-s3-lickey-3.1.1-x86_64 (ami-73a09b07) and Transrate worked GREAT on the first try!! BUT when we added some vhosts, the transrate no longer workes. Do we need to make changes file to accomodate vhosts? Can you point me in the correct direction? Thanks

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-28-2014, 04:57 AM
  2. Transcoder, CUDA & Linux
    By bighenry in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-25-2014, 02:23 AM
  3. Transcode Add-on for CUDA with Linux OS
    By somsak_sr in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-15-2013, 06:39 AM
  4. linux cuda support
    By raputza in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-11-2011, 04:13 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •