Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: why cpu goes 100% with 400 users?

  1. #1

    Default why cpu goes 100% with 400 users?

    I see CPU usage goes 100% with just 400 users on Windows 2003 machine that is capable of handling load of 1000 WM streams users.

    Server Config:
    Xeon 3.0 + 8 GB Ram + 300 GB Sata + 1 Gig NIC
    Windows 2003 Enterprise x64

    Wowza Media Server 3 Monthly Edition 3.1.1 build1479
    java version "1.7.0_04" (JDK is installed)
    Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (build 1.7.0_04-b22)
    Java HotSpot(TM) 64-Bit Server VM (build 23.0-b21, mixed mode)

    We have followed all performance tunning steps as suggested in below article.
    http://www.wowza.com/forums/content....general-tuning

    ----- setenv.bat -------
    set _EXECJAVA=java
    set JAVA_OPTS=-Xmx5000M

    rem If running JDK, uncomment to run server environment (faster)
    set JAVA_OPTS=%JAVA_OPTS% -server

    rem Better garbage collection setting to avoid long pauses
    set JAVA_OPTS=%JAVA_OPTS% -XX:+UseConcMarkSweepGC -XX:+CMSIncrementalMode -XX:+UseParNewGC -XX:NewSize=512m
    ---------------------------------------------------


    ------------ WowzaMediaServer-Service.conf ----------
    # If running JDK, uncomment to run server environment (faster)
    wrapper.java.additional.9=-server
    wrapper.java.additional.10=-XX:+UseConcMarkSweepGC -XX:+CMSIncrementalMode -XX:+UseParNewGC -XX:NewSize=512m
    # Uncomment to force Java to use specific language settings
    #wrapper.java.additional.10=-Duser.language=en
    #wrapper.java.additional.11=-Duser.country=US
    --------------------------------------------------------------

    Please help!

    S

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    Try this without "-XX:+CMSIncrementalMode", just use this:

    -XX:+UseConcMarkSweepGC -XX:+UseParNewGC -XX:NewSize=512m
    This follows recent changes to the Tuning Guide:
    http://www.wowza.com/forums/content....ormance-Tuning

    Richard

  3. #3

    Default

    Richard,

    Thanks for your quick response.

    I tried suggested changes but no improvement. Any other tip/tweak?

    Thanks,
    S

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    Do you have any modules doing HTTP or JDBC calls?

    Richard

  5. #5

    Default

    No, it is simple Origin/Edge Setup where users are only connecting to Edge Server. No additional modules on it.
    Last edited by dirtystar; 05-30-2012 at 03:25 AM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1,934

    Default

    Hi
    Can you send the Wowza logs from start-up it shows the Thread pools etc..

    Example :

    <HandlerThreadPool>
    <PoolSize>480</PoolSize>
    </HandlerThreadPool>
    <TransportThreadPool>
    <PoolSize>320</PoolSize>
    </TransportThreadPool>

    The rest of the VHost.xml should look like this using a quad core processor :

    <UnicastIncoming>
    <ProcessorCount>4</ProcessorCount>
    </UnicastIncoming>
    <UnicastOutgoing>
    <ProcessorCount>8</ProcessorCount>
    </UnicastOutgoing>
    <MulticastIncoming>
    <ProcessorCount>4</ProcessorCount>
    </MulticastIncoming>
    <MulticastOutgoing>
    <ProcessorCount>4</ProcessorCount>
    </MulticastOutgoing>


    Jason

  7. #7

    Default

    Jason,

    Sorry but where can I find startup log?

    Thanks,

Similar Threads

  1. Java cpu 300 - 400%
    By Sickiiz in forum Performance Tuning Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-25-2014, 12:18 AM
  2. Java with 100% CPU
    By kalilcosta in forum Live Streaming and Encoder Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-16-2013, 09:17 AM
  3. Transcoder CPU 100% and CUDA + Cupertino problem
    By campi01 in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-09-2012, 12:36 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •