Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: using amazon s3 with mediacache.

  1. #1

    Default using amazon s3 with mediacache.

    I am trying to use my private amazon s3 with mediacache. I need help setting up my MediaCache.xml

    Assume my video on s3 link is this way :
    http://s3.amazonaws.com/my-video-buc...lder/file1.mp4
    http://s3.amazonaws.com/my-video-buc...lder/file2.mp4
    http://s3.amazonaws.com/my-video-buc...lder/file3.mp4
    http://s3.amazonaws.com/my-video-buc...lder/file4.mp4
    etc…


    what will be <BasePath></BasePath>?
    what will be <Prefix></Prefix>

    Is there any other settings I need to adjust for this to work?

  2. #2

    Default

    any update?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    Using the default MediaCache try the following for a stream name:
    mp4:http/s3.amazonaws.com/my-video-bucket/file1-folder/file1.mp4
    Richard

  4. #4

    Default

    What if I want to set

    <BasePath></BasePath>
    <Prefix></Prefix>

    What will I put in richard?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    That won't work. You have to set those to something. Take a look at the guide and the example.

    Richard

  6. #6

    Default

    I know you have to set it to something thats why I am asking

    Is it

    <BasePath>http/s3.amazonaws.com/my-video-bucket/</BasePath>
    <Prefix>http/</Prefix>

    mp4:file1-folder/file1.mp4

    ?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    You have to use the prefix in the stream name, but not in the BasePath, which is the actual url that the prefix is an alias for.
    <BasePath>http://s3.amazonaws.com/my-video-bucket/</BasePath>
    <Prefix>http/</Prefix>
    
    mp4:http/file1-folder/file1.mp4
    Richard

  8. #8

    Default

    Lets say I wanted mp4:file1-folder/file1.mp4

    what will

    <BasePath></BasePath>
    <Prefix></Prefix>

    be?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    BasePath has to point to a HTTP location where file1-folder exists

    Prefix is what you make up for this MediaCache source, it can be anything.

    If your content is local, in the Wowza content folder, you don't need MediaCache. Follow this guide in that case:
    http://www.wowza.com/forums/content....on-demand-file

    Richard

Similar Threads

  1. Error on startup for mediacache using Amazon S3
    By garymonk in forum On-Demand Streaming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-12-2014, 06:18 AM
  2. Mediacache on Amazon S3
    By xmaverick in forum AddOn: Other AddOns
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10-18-2013, 11:34 AM
  3. Playing on demand video from Amazon S3 with MediaCache.
    By droidlabour in forum Video On Demand Streaming Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-23-2013, 02:54 PM
  4. MediaCache and Amazon S3 with new region
    By tpepernic in forum AddOn: Other AddOns
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-07-2013, 03:55 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •