Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Please Teach me the way to go VHost system.

  1. #1

    Default Please Teach me the way to go VHost system.

    I have this error message.....



  2. #2

    Default

    Hi Jehun,

    This is the same issue as your previous post, right?: http://www.wowza.com/forums/showthre...ost-system-but

    Please use the same thread when posting. Extra threads make it more difficult to answer.

    Regarding your issue: There still seems to be a problem with your "path".

    1. Please post your VHosts.xml.
    2. Ensure the files you see in the error message exist in the correct location.

  3. #3

    Default

    Ok Randall.... ^^
    Here is my VHosts.xml

    <Root>
    <VHosts>
    <VHost>
    <Name>_defaultVHost_</Name>
    <ConfigDir>${com.wowza.wms.ConfigHome}</ConfigDir>
    <ConnectionLimit>0</ConnectionLimit>
    </VHost>
    <VHost>
    <Name>VHost01</Name>
    <ConfigDir>/home/vhosts/vhost01</ConfigDir>
    <ConnectionLimit>0</ConnectionLimit>
    </VHost>
    <VHost>
    <Name>VHost02</Name>
    <ConfigDir>/home/vhosts/vhost02</ConfigDir>
    <ConnectionLimit>0</ConnectionLimit>
    </VHost>
    <VHost>
    <Name>VHost03</Name>
    <ConfigDir>/home/vhosts/vhost03</ConfigDir>
    <ConnectionLimit>0</ConnectionLimit>
    </VHost>
    </VHosts>
    </Root>
    Is there anything wrong?
    Teach me plz ^____^

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1,933

    Default

    Hi
    Have you got a directory for these paths? :
    /home/vhosts/vhost01/conf
    /home/vhosts/vhost02/conf
    /home/vhosts/vhost03/conf

    In these directories you will need all the configuration files that are in the current default conf directory.

    The simplest way would be to copy the [Wowza-Install]/conf into /home/vhosts/vhost01/
    and to the others /home/vhosts/vhost02/ and /home/vhosts/vhost03/

    Jason

  5. #5

    Default

    Thanks Jason...
    I have already tried that path.
    But I had have return wrong path .... like
    =============
    /home/vhosts/vhost01/conf/conf/??????.xml

    How can I achieve VHost without error messages...... OTL
    Last edited by Jehun Koa; 06-11-2012 at 06:55 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Hi,
    Try the following ConfigDir for each of your vhosts:

    <ConfigDir>${com.wowza.wms.ConfigHome}/vhosts/vhost01</ConfigDir>

  7. #7

    Default

    Thanks ChaosMonkey!!
    Already I have tried that path and success as soon before.

    You are right!!
    Vhost running without any error.... !! ^____^

    Randall? seeing this ??? ^^

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-12-2014, 02:19 PM
  2. Building Vhost system...... but.....
    By Jehun Koa in forum General Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-19-2012, 02:58 AM
  3. about VHost.......????
    By Jehun Koa in forum General Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-18-2012, 08:30 PM
  4. Please teach me the way to get high quality live video streaming.....
    By Jehun Koa in forum Live Streaming and Encoder Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-04-2012, 04:05 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •