Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: mediacache work for rtmp, single ios stream, but not smil. Please help

  1. #1

    Default mediacache work for rtmp, single ios stream, but not smil. Please help

    mediacache work for rtmp, single ios stream, but not smil. Please help

    rtmp://72.9.238.14/mediacache/mp4:bigbuckbunnyiphone_300.mp4 WORKS
    rtmp://72.9.238.14/mediacache/mp4:bigbuckbunnyiphone_400.mp4 WORKS
    rtmp://72.9.238.14/mediacache/mp4:bigbuckbunnyiphone_600.mp4 WORKS


    http://72.9.238.14/mediacache/mp4:bi.../playlist.m3u8 WORKS
    http://72.9.238.14/mediacache/mp4:bi.../playlist.m3u8 WORKS
    http://72.9.238.14/mediacache/mp4:bi.../playlist.m3u8 WORKS


    BUT:

    http://72.9.238.14/mediacache/smil:b.../playlist.m3u8 DON't WORK. Why is that? It looks like it connects but nothing streams

    I am using http://www.wowza.com/_h264/bigbuckbunnyiphone.smil
    Last edited by welbyobeng; 07-04-2012 at 07:14 PM.

  2. #2

    Default

    Any update please

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    The smil should be located along-side the content and will look the same, i.e., relative links to the content. Are you putting URLs in the smil?

    Richard

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rrlanham View Post
    The smil should be located along-side the content and will look the same, i.e., relative links to the content. Are you putting URLs in the smil?

    Richard

    Yes its right along with the files with code below

    <smil>
    	<head>
    	</head>
    	<body>
    		<switch>
    			<video src="mp4:bigbuckbunnyiphone_300.mp4" system-bitrate="300000"/>
    			<video src="mp4:bigbuckbunnyiphone_400.mp4" system-bitrate="400000"/>
    			<video src="mp4:bigbuckbunnyiphone_600.mp4" system-bitrate="600000"/>
    		</switch>
    	</body>
    </smil>

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    One thing, you don't have a MediaCache application working here. It is named "mediacache" but it is a vod app with local content.

    Richard

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rrlanham View Post
    One thing, you don't have a MediaCache application working here. It is named "mediacache" but it is a vod app with local content.

    Richard

    What do you mean? I am using MediaCache application. none of the files are on local server, I have the files on amazon s3 bucket

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    MediaCache uses a prefix like "http/", for example:

    mp4:http/mp4:bigbuckbunnyiphone_300.mp4

    Try putting the smil file in the local content folder and it should work as you have been doing it.

    For MediaCache to work, review guide, check the Server.xml for the ServerListener, and the Application.xml for the MediaReader, and check the jar file from the package to see if it was copied (Wowza has to be restarted).

    Richard

  8. #8

    Default

    I tried the code below but no luck. Also

    rtmp://72.9.238.14/mediacache/mp4:bigbuckbunnyiphone_300.mp4 WORKS
    rtmp://72.9.238.14/mediacache/mp4:bigbuckbunnyiphone_400.mp4 WORKS
    rtmp://72.9.238.14/mediacache/mp4:bigbuckbunnyiphone_600.mp4 WORKS


    http://72.9.238.14/mediacache/mp4:bi.../playlist.m3u8 WORKS
    http://72.9.238.14/mediacache/mp4:bi.../playlist.m3u8 WORKS
    http://72.9.238.14/mediacache/mp4:bi.../playlist.m3u8 WORKS

    They all on the amazon s3 server

    also elaborate on "check the Server.xml for the ServerListener, and the Application.xml for the MediaReader, and check the jar file from the package to see if it was copied"

    <smil>
    	<head>
    	</head>
    	<body>
    		<switch>
    			<video src="mp4:http/mp4:bigbuckbunnyiphone_300.mp4" system-bitrate="300000"/>
    			<video src="mp4:http/mp4:bigbuckbunnyiphone_400.mp4" system-bitrate="400000"/>
    			<video src="mp4:http/mp4:bigbuckbunnyiphone_600.mp4" system-bitrate="600000"/>
    		</switch>
    	</body>
    </smil>

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    The MediaCache package requires several steps to install and configure. A guide is included.

    http://www.wowza.com/forums/content....nd-scalability

    Richard

  10. #10

    Default

    I figured out the problem, media reader.xml was missing smil settings

Similar Threads

  1. How to make HLS smil stream work smoother on Android device?
    By hungnguyen88 in forum Live Streaming and Encoders
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-17-2014, 02:00 AM
  2. reset mediacache for a single file on s3?
    By INVINTUS in forum Wowza Media Server 3 for Amazon EC2 Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-26-2013, 02:13 AM
  3. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-02-2012, 12:51 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •