Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Stream breaks when codec changes

  1. #1

    Default Stream breaks when codec changes

    Hello,

    I have an issue with streams that will experience codec changes. I have a stream which is initially H.264/AAC and it streams fine if nothing changes. But if the stream switches codec in the middle say the audio now becomes MP3, the stream seems to break and doesn't seem to output good HLS.

    Wowza logs seems to detect the change of the codec (here is a filtered version of this):

    Initially H.264/AAC and sometime later switches to H.264/MP3 same stream
    2012-07-31_13:16:09 INFO comment server TranscodingSession.resetStream[origin/_definst_/1315916954822@s17595]
    
    2012-07-31_13:16:09 INFO comment server TranscodingSession.resetStream[origin/_definst_/1315916954822@s17595]
    
    2012-07-31_13:16:09 INFO comment server CupertinoPacketHandler.resetStream[origin/_definst_/1315916954822@s17595]
    
    2012-07-31_13:16:09 INFO comment server LiveStreamPacketizerCupertino.handlePacket[origin/_definst_/1315916954822@s17595]: Video codec:H264 isCompatible:true
    
    2012-07-31_13:16:09 INFO comment server LiveStreamPacketizerCupertino.handlePacket[origin/_definst_/1315916954822@s17595]: Audio codec:MP3 isCompatible:true
    
    2012-07-31_13:16:09 INFO comment server LiveStreamPacketizerCupertino.handlePacket[origin/_definst_/1315916954822@s17595][mp4a.40.34]: MP3 Audio
    It seems like the transcoder is trying to do a 'resetstream' but the output stream of the audio codec change doesn't seem to work. Is there a solution to this?

    Thank you.

  2. #2

    Default

    Seems like if I reset the stream from FMS, the stream would work. (our set up is Encoder->FMS->Wowza)
    Can anyone (Richard) provide any insight on what happens when Transcoder does 'resetStream'? Would writing a module that if it detects a codec change, we/Wowza fully reset the stream be feasible? Is it possible to fully reset a stream from Wowza side?

    Thank you.
    Last edited by confusedUser; 07-31-2012 at 02:44 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    The Wowza Transcoder cannot handle a change in the audio codec. It can handle changes in video frame-size I think, some other changes. I don't know exactly what should be okay and what will not work, but audio codec change is one that will not work, as I understand and your report confirms.

    Richard

  4. #4

    Default

    Hi Richard,

    Is there any solutions that you can think of for this specific scenario? Can I write a module that detects a change of codec event and have the Transcoder or Wowza reset that specific stream?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    I'm not sure. I will ask around, see if anyone has any ideas. I'm doubtful.

    Richard

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    We discussed. It's not going to work, and there is not a work-around like detecting changes and resetting the transcode streams.

    Richard

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Hello Richard,

    I have similar problem when change audio codec from HE-AAC to LC-AAC with following warning message.

    **Warning messages**
    WARN server comment 2013-03-12 12:01:08 - - - - - 92906.477 - - - - - - - - JNI:AudioDecoderAAC.decodeFrame[_defaultVHost_:pooqmbcmuhan/_definst_/file1]: Timecode queue: 4
    WARN server comment 2013-03-12 12:01:11 - - - - - 92908.797 - - - - - - - - JNI:AudioDecoderAAC.decodeFrame[_defaultVHost_:pooqmbcmuhan/_definst_/file1]: Timecode queue: 5
    WARN server comment 2013-03-12 12:01:11 - - - - - 92909.109 - - - - - - - - JNI:AudioDecoderAAC.decodeFrame[_defaultVHost_:pooqmbcmuhan/_definst_/file1]: Timecode queue: 6
    WARN server comment 2013-03-12 12:01:14 - - - - - 92912.437 - - - - - - - - JNI:AudioDecoderAAC.decodeFrame[_defaultVHost_:pooqmbcmuhan/_definst_/file1]: Timecode queue: 7

    I would like to know if there is any way to fix this problem or not as previous question.

    Thank you in advance.
    Yuntaek Lim
    Last edited by rrlanham; 03-16-2013 at 06:59 AM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    hi Yuntaek,

    The Wowza Transcoder cannot handle abrupt audio codec changes like that.

    Richard

Similar Threads

  1. Working pull of IP Camera with Stream Manager but breaks my other live streams
    By brian_influxis in forum Live Streaming and Encoder Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-16-2012, 04:53 AM
  2. How to get codec payload/stream data for live audio stream?
    By tomwg123 in forum Server-side Modules and Code Samples Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-20-2012, 07:37 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •