Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Windows media server and wowza

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    20

    Default Windows media server and wowza

    We are currently using windows media server and are migrating to wowza. Can Wowza and Windows media server reside on the same box. Eventually windows Media server will be phased out.

    Thanks,
    Rob

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1,933

    Default

    Hi
    Yes they can but they can't use the same ports at the same time.

    Jason

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    Rob,

    It should work, as long as they don't both try to bind to the same IP:port. Start Windows Media Server first, then start Wowza, then check the startup lines in the access log. If there is a problem you will see Wowza trying unsuccessfully to bind to some port.

    Richard
    Last edited by rrlanham; 08-08-2012 at 09:26 AM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Great thank you!!!

Similar Threads

  1. Wowza Media Server 3 and Windows Media services
    By yrrab5 in forum Server Administration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-15-2011, 02:06 PM
  2. Windows Media Server to Wowza,possible?
    By LearnerDev in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-22-2011, 07:01 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •