Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: transcoder additional fee

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    14

    Default transcoder additional fee

    I have a monthly license of wowza and i want to use transcoder, do i have to pay additional fee for this?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1,933

    Default

    Hi
    Yes you have to pay extra for some AddOns the details for the transcoder are here,
    http://www.wowza.com/pricing?lb=/pri...nthly-lightbox

    Jason

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Hi,

    Actually by mistake i enabled transcoder today in morning and then later when i come to know that it is chargeable i disabled it but since then my whole streaming is strucking, it is not running smoothly, please check asap what can be problem? video is strucking completely .

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1,933

    Default

    Hi
    If you've turned the transcoder off correctly you shouldn't have any problem that you didn't have before.

    The application using the transcoder [Wowza-Install]/conf/[Your App]/Application.xml
    In the Application.xml have you changed it back from this:

    <LiveStreamTranscoder>transcoder</LiveStreamTranscoder>

    to this:
    <LiveStreamTranscoder></LiveStreamTranscoder>

    Jason

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Yes, i have changed it but it is completely bad , you can check here : http://ashram.org/live

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    You have to publish a stream named "mystream"

    Seems to be setup. I was not able to test publishing because you have ModuleRTMPAuthentication enabled.

    Try FMLE

    FMS URL: rtmp://204.45.133.34:1935/live
    Stream name: mystream

    Richard

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    14

    Default

    yes I am doing the same through FMLE and i have been doing this from a long time, so I believe problem is something else, something related to wowza transcoder,
    if i give you access to my wowza install, will you be able to help.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    This is working at present.

    Richard

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Hi,

    I want to share access logs and error logs with you of yesterday when I was facing problems, actually today also it is getting stuck.
    you can download them from here: http://hariomlive.org/access_logs.zip

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    It was working yesterday. What is happening today?

    Richard

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. ec2 ami + license fee + more for server per hour?
    By zenjavi in forum Wowza Media Server 3 for Amazon EC2 Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-02-2011, 08:36 AM
  2. Java Additional Parameters
    By jakehilton in forum General Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-21-2011, 01:59 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •