Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: FFMPEG publish Desktop Screen and play with IOS devices

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    6

    Default FFMPEG publish Desktop Screen and play with IOS devices

    Hi,

    i use the following command to publish my desktop screen to wowza. I use the Example Application LiveVideoStreaming for this case.

    ffmpeg -f x11grab -s `xdpyinfo | grep 'dimensions:'|awk '{print $2}'` -i :0.0 -vcodec libx264 -b 300k -r 25 -g 48 -f flv "rtmp://myadress:1935/live/desktop"
    It works great when i open VLC and play: rtsp://myadress:1935/live/desktop

    Now when I try to open the stream with an IOS Device or Apple Quicktime nothing happens. Quicktime says "Loading movie..." and iOS returns after 1 seconds saying unable to open the stream
    http://myaddress:1935/live/desktop/playlist.m3u8

    Any idea?

    The output from wowza:
    INFO session connect-pending 91.34.109.122 -
    INFO session connect 91.34.109.122 -
    INFO stream create - -
    INFO stream publish desktop -
    INFO server comment - LiveStreamPacketizerSanJose.endChunkTS[live/_definst_/desktop]: Add chunk: id:6 a/v/k:0/241/5 duration:9800
    INFO server comment - LiveStreamPacketizerCupertino.endChunkTS[live/_definst_/desktop]: Add chunk: id:6 mode:TS a/v/k:0/240/5 duration:9800
    INFO cupertino connect 1359404638 -
    INFO stream create desktop -
    INFO stream play desktop -
    INFO server comment - LiveStreamPacketizerSanJose.endChunkTS[live/_definst_/desktop]: Add chunk: id:7 a/v/k:0/241/5 duration:9880
    INFO server comment - LiveStreamPacketizerCupertino.endChunkTS[live/_definst_/desktop]: Add chunk: id:7 mode:TS a/v/k:0/240/5 duration:9880
    INFO server comment - LiveStreamPacketizerSanJose.endChunkTS[live/_definst_/desktop]: Add chunk: id:8 a/v/k:0/241/5 duration:10480
    INFO server comment - LiveStreamPacketizerCupertino.endChunkTS[live/_definst_/desktop]: Add chunk: id:8 mode:TS a/v/k:0/240/5 duration:10480

  2. #2

    Default

    No error msgs? I don't see it disconnecting. You can post the output of ffprobe -show_streams rtsp://myadress:1935/live/desktop

    Can you play via the rtmp URL in the Wowza LiveVideStreaming example?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by randall View Post
    No error msgs? I don't see it disconnecting. You can post the output of ffprobe -show_streams rtsp://myadress:1935/live/desktop

    Can you play via the rtmp URL in the Wowza LiveVideStreaming example?
    Here is the ffprobe output:

    [rtsp @ 0xa8b0620] Estimating duration from bitrate, this may be inaccurate
    Input #0, rtsp, from 'rtsp://myadress:1935/live/desktop':
    Metadata:
    title : desktop
    Duration: N/A, start: 0.022018, bitrate: N/A
    Stream #0:0: Audio: aac, 44100 Hz, stereo, s16
    Stream #0:1: Video: h264 (High 4:4:4 Predictive), yuv420p, 728x438, 24 tbr, 90k tbn, 180k tbc
    [STREAM]
    index=0
    codec_name=aac
    codec_long_name=AAC (Advanced Audio Coding)
    profile=unknown
    codec_type=audio
    codec_time_base=1/44100
    codec_tag_string=[0][0][0][0]
    codec_tag=0x0000
    sample_fmt=s16
    sample_rate=44100
    channels=2
    bits_per_sample=0
    id=N/A
    r_frame_rate=0/0
    avg_frame_rate=0/0
    time_base=1/44100
    start_time=0.022018
    duration=N/A
    bit_rate=N/A
    nb_frames=N/A
    nb_read_frames=N/A
    nb_read_packets=N/A
    [/STREAM]
    [STREAM]
    index=1
    codec_name=h264
    codec_long_name=H.264 / AVC / MPEG-4 AVC / MPEG-4 part 10
    profile=High 4:4:4 Predictive
    codec_type=video
    codec_time_base=1/180000
    codec_tag_string=[0][0][0][0]
    codec_tag=0x0000
    width=728
    height=438
    has_b_frames=2
    sample_aspect_ratio=0:1
    display_aspect_ratio=0:1
    pix_fmt=yuv420p
    level=30
    timecode=N/A
    is_avc=0
    nal_length_size=0
    id=N/A
    r_frame_rate=24/1
    avg_frame_rate=0/0
    time_base=1/90000
    start_time=0.304000
    duration=N/A
    bit_rate=N/A
    nb_frames=N/A
    nb_read_frames=N/A
    nb_read_packets=N/A
    [/STREAM]
    My iPhone just says: "The operation could not be completed". There's a disconnect for the cuppertino device after 20 seconds (maybe a timeout).

    Any idea?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    The video is using High Profile. You want Baseline Profile, Level 3

    Richard

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rrlanham View Post
    The video is using High Profile. You want Baseline Profile, Level 3

    Richard
    Thanks Richard,

    now it works!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    Great, glad it's working. Thanks for the update

    Richard

Similar Threads

  1. How to play more than two live streams on one screen on iDevices or Android devices?
    By iamkoko in forum Live Streaming and Encoder Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-30-2015, 10:04 PM
  2. Need RTMP url for desktop and mobile devices...
    By navDev in forum General Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-16-2014, 05:49 AM
  3. Problem with Server 3 where iOS devices will not play
    By bobmax48 in forum Video On Demand Streaming Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-04-2013, 09:17 AM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-20-2012, 01:53 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •