Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: I can't show a live broadcast stream from iPhone

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    3

    Default I can't show a live broadcast stream from iPhone

    Hi! My name is peter... I've just registered here because I'm testing the server and I'm having problems with some things...

    I have set all up, I'm streaming fine and if i follow this link using quicktime I do can see the live streaming:

    rtsp://myserveraddress.com:1935/live/myStream

    But when I try to use the html5 tags to put my video in a iOS web page it just fails, nothing happens... What I'm doing is:

    <video controls="controls" src="http://myserveraddress.com:1935/live/mp4:myStream.mov/playlist.m3u8"></video>

    I just get a play with a cross over it.

    In the config file under the <HTTPStreamers> tag I have the cupertinostreaming, I don't know what else to try...

    Any Idea?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    Use the same stream name that works in QT player:
    http://myserveraddress.com:1935/live/myStream/playlist.m3u8
    It's helpful at this stage to run Wowza in stand-alone (/bin/startup.bat) mode so that you can see log output in the console.

    Richard

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Now it works, but I don't understand why I have to use that if the documentation says something different? Why is that? Is this some kind of exception?


    Thanks Richard!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    You have to playback the same stream name you publish. You never add an extension. You might use an extension in the stream name you publish, in which case include that when you playback.

    Send a link to any documentation that indicates otherwise and I will fix if necessary.

    Richard

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rrlanham View Post
    You have to playback the same stream name you publish. You never add an extension. You might use an extension in the stream name you publish, in which case include that when you playback.

    Send a link to any documentation that indicates otherwise and I will fix if necessary.

    Richard
    You r right, just re checked the documentation, I mixed to different how-to!

    Thanks again!

Similar Threads

  1. Need to show status of live stream on website
    By chris@digitalinsights.com in forum Live Streaming and Encoder Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-08-2013, 11:07 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •