Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Transrate SKIPFRAME problem

  1. #1

    Default Transrate SKIPFRAME problem

    Hi,

    I am using a DELL R720 2 processors, 16GB RAM and Tesla M2075. The input (IP multicast) is one HD channel 1080i H.264 (8.5Mbps) and the output is 3 profiles (1000k, 500k and 300k). The problem SKIPFRAME occurs every time and the output stream is very poor. When I modify the file LiveStreamTranscoders ans set disableTranscoderBehindFilter to true, the SKIPFRAME stop and the output stream is very good BUT the stream freeze sometimes...the GPU % used is about 12%. Itīs not hardware problem. I need your help to solve this problem.


    ps:
    1. The encoder used is a Broadcast Encoder Cisco.
    2. Network its ok, no packet lost.
    3. when I use PassThru the stream play ok.

    Regards,

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    9

    Default

    What version of Java are you using. I was seeing a similar issue when using java 1.7. I switched back to java 1.6u35 and most of the issues i was seeing went away immediately. Also try using patch7 versus the 3.1.2 base build. it works better for me, your results may vary.

  3. #3

    Default

    I am using java version "1.6.0_31" and wowza version 3.1.2 build 1624. When I can download of Patch7? Is it for version 3.05?

    Thanks


    Quote Originally Posted by gktekno View Post
    What version of Java are you using. I was seeing a similar issue when using java 1.7. I switched back to java 1.6u35 and most of the issues i was seeing went away immediately. Also try using patch7 versus the 3.1.2 base build. it works better for me, your results may vary.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    9

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    To get to 3.1.2, first apply this patch

    http://www.wowza.com/downloads/Wowza....0.x-3.1.2.zip

    Then you can do latest patch, which is 14 at present
    http://www.wowza.com/downloads/Wowza....2-patch14.zip

    Richard

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    9

    Default

    The only reason i didnt recommend patch14 is that it wasnt able to even detect my GPU's. I have an open trouble ticket and that issue is being looked at. Obviously his results may be different, but i was told that patch 7 had the new mainconcept updates, and seems to be working correctly for me so far. Ticket 36555 if you wanna take a look at my saga Richard.

  7. #7

    Default

    I identified the problem origin of SKIPFRAME, the encoder was dynamic B-Frame enabled and when I disabled it the SKIPFRAME stopped. I will test with the Pacth 14 to check if it's work with dynamic B-Frame.
    Ricardo

  8. #8

    Default

    Both patchs did not solved the problem of SKIP1FRAME, SKIP2FRAME, etc when Dynamic B-Frame is enabled in encoder .

Similar Threads

  1. Transrate audio only
    By thomasba in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-15-2014, 07:53 AM
  2. Pass-Thru Transrate for Bitrate
    By Moresheth in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-04-2013, 10:16 PM
  3. I Need to transrate only one of my two rtmp Streams
    By themenace in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-27-2012, 04:02 PM
  4. Transrate Questions
    By TripSmarter.Com in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-02-2012, 12:22 PM
  5. AAC Audio only transrate
    By magpar in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-11-2012, 02:14 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •