Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: FMLE - Wowza Setup

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2012

    Default FMLE - Wowza Setup

    Hello All,
    I have managed to setup our wowza transcoder succesfully using a multicast ingest to wowza.
    Now, i would like to setup a Flash Media Live encoder input to Woza for transcoding.
    Though, i cant figure out how to tackle with the FMS connection setup (on the FMLE gui).
    Does anybody know what shall i type in the FMS url in order to start encoding to Wowza(i suppose that the wowza configuration it's just another application using the rtmp url of the FMLE)?
    note: the fmle is installed on a laptop and the wowza on a separate server.
    Any tip will be appreciated!
    Thank you

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2011


    The FMS URL should be your Wowza IP address followed by the application name, like this:

    FMS URL : rtmp://[Wowza-IP]/live
    Stream : myStream

    The tutorial for live streaming for a RTMP encoder is here,


Similar Threads

  1. Why do you need FMLE if you have wowza?
    By kmax1940 in forum General Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-05-2013, 07:41 AM
  2. FMLE and Wowza
    By kleelof in forum General Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-16-2013, 04:11 PM
  3. Security issue in Wowza using FMLE, please help
    By dannyhinhk in forum Server Administration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-31-2012, 05:51 PM
  4. Fmle with wowza
    By ellerywu in forum Live Streaming and Encoder Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-30-2011, 08:32 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts