Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: how to test server

  1. #1

    Default how to test server

    getting intermittent errors - "Server not found: rtmpe://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:80/myvids

    these errors happen while other videos in same page work.

    I dont remember this happen on my other server.

    i have read about packet loss - is that happening here? or is something else?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1,931

    Default

    Hi
    It sounds like a network problem, could be a tuning issue if the server is too busy.

    You can check the server against the tuning guide here,
    http://www.wowza.com/forums/content....ormance-tuning

    It could be that you have a firewall that can't sustain all the connections being made and drops some thus getting that response.
    It could also be packet loss as you mentioned.

    Jason

  3. #3

    Default

    another issue i have never seen just came up. the video will be playing and suddenly it will replay the last few seconds then keep playing

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1,931

    Default

    Hi
    OK, how many connections are you getting when these things start to happen?
    Have you tunes the server to the recommendations in the link above?
    Do you have a firewall that may be struggling to cope with the load on the server?

    It's easier to help when we have more information, so answering in detail would be much appreciated.

    Jason

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JasonH View Post
    Hi
    OK, how many connections are you getting when these things start to happen?
    Have you tunes the server to the recommendations in the link above?
    Do you have a firewall that may be struggling to cope with the load on the server?

    It's easier to help when we have more information, so answering in detail would be much appreciated.

    Jason
    this is all pre-production so we are talking about VOD with 1 or 2 users. doubt there is any firewall issue, the same software (jw player based ui) and same videos have worked perfectly on several other wowza hosts and on our other "untuned" dedicated wowza sever.

    note, i am not the one doing the tuning so i will try to get the other info. the server has not been tuned and we will try that today.

  6. #6

    Default

    OK, Based on the Tuning steps in here:
    http://www.wowza.com/forums/content.php?46
    We have config some of it. The number below are based on the numbers in the above link
    1/ Current Java JDK is
    java version "1.6.0_22"
    OpenJDK Runtime Environment (IcedTea6 1.10.10) (rhel-1.28.1.10.10.el5_8-x86_64)
    OpenJDK 64-Bit Server VM (build 20.0-b11, mixed mode)

    NOTE: need to know if should install update this to Java 1.7

    2/ It is 64-bit Java VM

    3/ We think it is the wowza latest version

    4/ Yes, It is already running the server version

    5/ have set the heap size to 8000M as the server have 24GB RAM

    6/
    a/ have set to 512MB
    b/ have disabled. we tried to enable it and the server will not start.

    7/ not set the default is
    <ReceiveBufferSize>24000</ReceiveBufferSize>
    <SendBufferSize>65000</SendBufferSize>
    As it is only for chat application don't think we need this??

    8/ have set but not sure it is working or not.
    Note: On some versions of Linux there is also a limit in the kernel that may need to be increased. Consult the documentation for your distribution. You may need to add the following line to your /etc/sysctl.conf file:
    fs.file-max=20000 ----> dont understand

    9/ have no idea about this / dont understand
    10/ have no idea about this / dont understand
    11/ have config as in the article
    12/ Not sure about this
    currently it is
    IdleWorkers/CheckFrequency: 50
    Client/IdleFrequency: 250
    13/ don't know this is necessary or not - currently not set
    14/ don't know what to do with this.
    15/ only for windows server.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1,931

    Default

    Hi
    Are you still experiencing the same issues as before with both player repeating a few seconds but then playing fine and also the server not found?
    Have you tried using rtmp over port 80 rather than rtmpe to see if that makes a difference?

    Jason

  8. #8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JasonH View Post
    Hi
    Are you still experiencing the same issues as before with both player repeating a few seconds but then playing fine and also the server not found?
    Have you tried using rtmp over port 80 rather than rtmpe to see if that makes a difference?

    Jason
    Hello


    repeating a few seconds - gone
    server not found - still have some issues...will keep testing


    so is your feedback indicate we have configured it correctly based off details we posted?

  9. #9

    Default

    hello again

    you asked for details then dont verify if config right? why did i provide them then???

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1,931

    Default

    Hi
    Your JDK is a rather old version is should be upgraded.
    You should know the version of Wowza which you're using by typing in this url:
    http://[Wowza-IP]:1935

    When you posted your settings i was expecting you to post parts of the VHost.xml showing the changes made like this example:

    Was set to:
    <ProcessorCount>4</ProcessorCount>

    <UnicastIncoming>
    <ProcessorCount>4</ProcessorCount>
    </UnicastIncoming>
    <UnicastOutgoing>
    <ProcessorCount>8</ProcessorCount>
    </UnicastOutgoing>
    <MulticastIncoming>
    <ProcessorCount>4</ProcessorCount>
    </MulticastIncoming>
    <MulticastOutgoing>
    <ProcessorCount>4</ProcessorCount>
    </MulticastOutgoing>

    Is now:
    <ProcessorCount>8</ProcessorCount>

    <UnicastIncoming>
    <ProcessorCount>8</ProcessorCount>
    </UnicastIncoming>
    <UnicastOutgoing>
    <ProcessorCount>16</ProcessorCount>
    </UnicastOutgoing>
    <MulticastIncoming>
    <ProcessorCount>8</ProcessorCount>
    </MulticastIncoming>
    <MulticastOutgoing>
    <ProcessorCount>8</ProcessorCount>
    </MulticastOutgoing>

    Not knowing the specs of your server means that I don't know if the configuration is correct or not but it appears to be in order.
    If you don't understand the changes the tuning guide suggests leave the default values in.

    If you are limited to a handful of users while testing and you're experiencing issues it may be down to a different issue.

    Jason

Similar Threads

  1. Transcoding Test Server
    By Ben Miller in forum Performance and Tuning
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-26-2014, 01:37 AM
  2. How to test my Wowza Streaming Server?
    By AhmedFaraz in forum General Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-10-2014, 11:01 PM
  3. Test how many channels a server can handle
    By georgeas in forum Wowza Transcoder
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-05-2014, 05:06 PM
  4. Installing a local test server
    By fzilbermann in forum General Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-29-2012, 01:24 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •