Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Audio transcode problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    5

    Default Audio transcode problem

    Hi,

    I am using Wowza Transcoder AddOn and Wowza Media Server 3.5. I have IP Camera that send stream to my Wowza Media Server. This stream have next parameters: video codec - H.264, audio codec - G.771.

    I am using transrate.xml template to encode my stream to multiple bitrates - high and low quality.

    Problem:
    When i am encode only video, without <Audio></Audio> directive, i have very good video quality and framerate. But when I add <Audio> directive (AAC codec) to my <Encode> block, i have problem with skipframe, and video framerate not as good as before. Why?

    CPU not overworked.

    Thanks.

  2. #2

    Default

    Hi,

    If you are getting SKIP frame then the transcoder does not have enough CPU. Are you using a CUDA card ? as we have seen some perform really poorly when transcoding.

    Andrew.

  3. #3

    Default

    wsmaster,

    It sounds to me like a problem with the G.711 implementation. I've seen such behavior before... some work, some don't. Try adjusting the audio settings if possible.

    You can post the output of ffprobe, and/or describe your stream and device/model in detail so we can identify if a certain implementation exhibits this behavior. Is it a-law or mu-law? G.711.0 or G.711.1? Sample rate and bitrate?

    Alternatively, you can transcode the audio portion before the stream gets to Wowza. Some examples here: http://www.wowza.com/forums/showthre...ples-for-Wowza

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Hi,
    I have the same problem with H.264/G.711 transcoding. Audio is pulsate like helicopter.

    Here is ffprobe output:
    Stream from camera
    Input #0, rtsp, from 'rtsp://root:root@192.230.1.35:554/cam0_0':
    Metadata:
    title : RTSP/RTP stream from a VMFD encoder
    comment : cam0_0
    Duration: N/A, start: 0.000000, bitrate: N/A
    Stream #0.0: Video: h264 (High), yuv420p, 640x480, 0.08 tbr, 90k tbn, 180k tbc
    Stream #0.1: Audio: pcm_mulaw, 8000 Hz, 1 channels, s16, 64 kb/s

    Stream from Wowza(transcoder)
    Metadata:
    trackinfo:
    type video
    profile-level-id 4d401f
    sprop-parameter-sets Z01AH5ZSAUB7YCoQAAA+kAAOpg4IABEwAACALD8Y4wQACJgAAEAWH4xw7QsXJA==,aOvNSA==
    description {H264CodecConfigInfo: codec:H264, profile:Main, level:3.1, frameSize:640x480, displaySize:640x480, frameRate:29.97, PAR:1:1}
    type audio
    config 1588
    description {AACFrame: codec:AAC, channels:1, frequency:8000, samplesPerFrame:1024, objectType:LC}
    rtpsessioninfo:
    information cam0_0
    name RTSP/RTP stream from a VMFD encoder
    origin - 1353672041871969 1 IN IP4 192.230.1.35
    timing 0 0
    protocolversion 0
    attributes:
    x-qt-text-inf cam0_0
    range npt=0-
    x-qt-text-nam RTSP/RTP stream from a VMFD encoder
    tool LIVE555 Streaming Media v2008.02.08
    type broadcast
    videocodecid avc1
    width 640.00
    height 480.00
    frameWidth 640.00
    frameHeight 480.00
    displayWidth 640.00
    displayHeight 480.00
    framerate 29.97
    videodatarate 250.00
    audiochannels 1.00
    audiosamplerate 8000.00
    audiocodecid mp4a
    audiodatarate 62.00
    transcoder:
    audioCodec AAC
    audioBitrate 64000.00
    audioEncodingParams FALSE
    videoCodec H264
    videoBitrate 256000.00
    videoImplementation DEFAULT
    videoProfile MAIN
    videoFrameSizeFitMode fit-height
    videoFrameSizeWidth 640.00
    videoFrameSizeHeight 480.00
    videoKeyFrameFollowSourceTRUE
    videoEncodingParams FALSE
    [flv @ 01C78C60] Estimating duration from bitrate, this may be inaccurate
    Input #0, flv, from 'rtmp://127.0.0.1:1935/rtp-live/_definst_/rtsp://root:root@192.230.1.35:554/cam0_0_720p':
    Duration: N/A, start: 0.000000, bitrate: N/A
    Stream #0.0: Video: h264 (Main), yuv420p, 640x480 [SAR 1:1 DAR 4:3], 30 tbr, 1k tbn, 59.94 tbc
    Stream #0.1: Audio: aac, 8000 Hz, mono, s16

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by randall View Post
    wsmaster,

    It sounds to me like a problem with the G.711 implementation. I've seen such behavior before... some work, some don't. Try adjusting the audio settings if possible.

    You can post the output of ffprobe, and/or describe your stream and device/model in detail so we can identify if a certain implementation exhibits this behavior. Is it a-law or mu-law? G.711.0 or G.711.1? Sample rate and bitrate?

    Alternatively, you can transcode the audio portion before the stream gets to Wowza. Some examples here: http://www.wowza.com/forums/showthre...ples-for-Wowza
    Thanks for reply.

    Ip camera is Samsung SNB-5000. I have live streaming from Wowza Media Server 3.5.

    This is ffprobe output from my ip camera stream:
    [NULL @ 0xcf76c0]missing picture in access unit
    [rtsp @ 0xcf44e0]Estimating duration from bitrate, this may be inaccurate
    Input #0, rtsp, from 'rtsp://ipaddress:554/profile/media.smp':
      Metadata:
        title           : Media Presentation
        comment         : samsung
      Duration: N/A, bitrate: N/A
        Stream #0.0: Video: h264, yuv420p, 640x360, 90k tbr, 90k tbn, 90k tbc
        Stream #0.1: Audio: pcm_mulaw, 8000 Hz, 2 channels, s16, 128 kb/s
    This is ffprobe output from my Wowza encoded stream:
    [NULL @ 0x9820ed0]missing picture in access unit
    [rtsp @ 0x981d430]Could not find codec parameters (Audio: aac, mono, s16)
    [rtsp @ 0x981d430]Estimating duration from bitrate, this may be inaccurate
    Input #0, rtsp, from 'rtsp://ipaddress:1935/live/my.stream_high':
      Metadata:
        title           : my.stream_high
      Duration: N/A, bitrate: N/A
        Stream #0.0: Audio: aac, mono, s16
        Stream #0.1: Video: h264, yuv420p, 640x480, 90k tbr, 90k tbn, 90k tbc
    Video dont have lags and have good framerate when audio is turn off, when I add <Audio></Audio> tags to <Encode> section, my video have lags and skipframe. But audio is ok, good and clear, problem only with video when I turn on audio. May be video and audio live sync and I have skipframe, dont know.. Please help me.

    CPU load when transcoder is working - 40-50%.

    Thanks.
    Last edited by wsmaster; 11-23-2012 at 10:21 AM.

Similar Threads

  1. Problem transcode Nvidia GTX
    By cegara in forum Wowza Transcoder
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-22-2014, 08:44 PM
  2. Transcode and Push Publish problem
    By azrilnazli in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-09-2014, 06:05 AM
  3. problem with Mcomms Transcode authentication
    By flommi in forum Live Streaming and Encoder Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-15-2013, 03:12 AM
  4. Transcode audio only
    By german in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-30-2011, 05:06 PM
  5. Transcode a list of file problem
    By vc12345 in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-07-2011, 07:01 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •