Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: RTMP security on Wowza 3.5 with EC2 devpay

  1. #1

    Default RTMP security on Wowza 3.5 with EC2 devpay

    It appears Wowza has now changed their policies for RTMP security features in the new v3.5 vs the prior version. They are encouraging you to go to user StreamLock with RTMPS vs RTMPE. If you still want to use RTMPE, you now need to apply to use an RTMPE AddOn to the server. I'm not sure they even will support that on EC2 devpay however.

    I am an EC2 user of Wowza on the devpay license. My questions are:

    1) If I used RTMPE on Wowza 3.1.2 EC2 AMI, and now want to upgrade to using Wowza 3.5 EC2 AMI, can I get a 3.5 EC2 AMI with the RTMPE AddOn activated?

    2) Will Wowza 3.5 RTMPS Streamlock work with EC2 devpay licenses?

    Thank you,
    Brian
    Last edited by briand123; 12-02-2012 at 09:55 AM. Reason: typo

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1,933

    Default

    Hi
    To answer both your questions at once, you can use either RTMPE or RTMPS with EC2.
    They're both free and are supported when using them with EC2 instances for Wowza 3.5

    Jason

  3. #3

    Default

    Hi Jason. Thanks for the reply.

    Are you certain they are available specifically with the 'devpay' license model for EC2?

    Thanks,
    Brian

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    Brian,

    devpay isn't a developer license, it is a full Wowza license with unlimited connections and incoming streams, limited only by the server resources and network throughput. The only limitation is that the premium addons (Transcoder, nDVR and DRM) are not supported.

    Richard

  5. #5

    Default

    Hi Jason and Richard. So I tried my RTMPE streams on your newer 3.5 EC2 AMIs. RTMPE streams don't work and I get this in the log file....

    WARN server comment 2012-12-07 14:54:00 - - - - - 710.76 - - - - - - - - LiveStreamPacketizerSmoothStreaming.handlePacket[live/_definst_/BrianD.1]: Fragment duration greater than suggested range of 1-4 seconds. Adjust keyframe interval accordingly: Fragment durations: [3.1,7.0,2.4]
    WARN server comment 2012-12-07 14:54:01 - - - - - 712.194 - - - - - - - - Wowza RTMPE AddOn is not installed. For more information, see http://www.wowza.com/docredirect.php...ddOnWowzaRTMPE
    WARN server comment 2012-12-07 14:54:28 - - - - - 738.996 - - - - - - - - Wowza RTMPE AddOn is not installed. For more information, see http://www.wowza.com/docredirect.php...ddOnWowzaRTMPE
    WARN server comment 2012-12-07 14:54:34 - - - - - 744.787 - - - - - - - - Wowza RTMPE AddOn is not installed. For more information, see http://www.wowza.com/docredirect.php...ddOnWowzaRTMPE
    WARN server comment 2012-12-07 14:54:45 - - - - - 755.535 - - - - -

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    Yes, there is a problem, it's a license key issue. I will send you a new key

    Richard

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Hi Richard,

    I migrated my Wowza 3.1.2 to 3.5.2 and had exactly the same problem. I have already the newer license, however it does not allow me to have as many connections as I want. I tried to use my old license but then I couldn't use RTMPE. How can I solve this issue?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    What do you mean, it won't allow as many connections... ? If you are using a Subscription or Perpetual license, there is not a license limit to connections. The limiting factor is usually bandwidth

    Richard

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    15

    Default I Got same Problem.

    I m using rtmpe Protocol with devpay. AND it s not allow User more than 10 User. Samsung it s sayı Error loading Stream could Connect TO Server.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    Which AMI did you use to start the instance? You may have used one of the licKey AMIs which require a separate Subscription or Perpetual license, and are otherwise limited to 10 connections.

    These are the current licKey and devpay AMIS

    Richard

Similar Threads

  1. Load handling EC2 Devpay
    By a.reza in forum Wowza Media Server 3 for Amazon EC2 Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-30-2012, 06:38 AM
  2. Cant launch Devpay AMI on EC2
    By ldurham in forum Wowza Media Server 3 for Amazon EC2 Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-13-2012, 12:21 PM
  3. EC2 server properties on non-DevPay installs
    By smaddock in forum Wowza Media Server 3 for Amazon EC2 Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-30-2012, 07:18 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •