Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Resetting DTS counterts (abr streams not aligned)

  1. #1

    Default Resetting DTS counterts (abr streams not aligned)

    I sometimes find that some of my live streams are not aligned and this seems to be due to their inactivity after midnight till the early morning.

    I ve made and alarm where i can see something like this:
    CHECK_STREAM_SYNC : stream1 20163043
    CHECK_STREAM_SYNC : stream2 12508515
    CHECK_STREAM_SYNC : stream3 2703467
    CHECK_STREAM_SYNC : ASYNC!
    (the value next to "streamX" is the DTS value)

    I solve this by restarting the origin server.

    Is there any way in which I could reset the DTS counters in the EDGE in order to avoid restarting the ORIGINs or the EDGEs?

    Thanks!!

  2. #2

    Default

    I forgot to tell that when DTS are misaligned, ABR freezes when changing between qualities.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    You can lock the streams on the edge so they stay aligned:

    http://www.wowza.com/forums/content....-repeater-edge

    Are you doing that?

    Richard

  4. #4

    Default

    Two questions:

    1. Should I update my EDGE and ORIGIN application config or I need to create and additional app?
    2. How can i set my two ORIGIN servers in step 5?
      contents: rtmp://[wowza-origin-address]/liveorigin/livestream_source


    Thanks!

  5. #5

    Default

    Richard...?

    Thks!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    1) I would update what you are using, but it's up to you.

    2) You can add a fail-over origin in a .stream file. Add it on the same line with pipe | delimiter. For example:

    file: [wowza-edge-install-dir]/content/livestream_source.stream
    contents: rtmp://[wowza-origin-address]/liveorigin/livestream_source|rtmp://[wowza-fail-origin-address]/liveorigin/livestream_source

    Richard

  7. #7

    Default

    Richard,

    Im trying to play my streams using something like this, but I always get "Stream not found: 13tv1".


    <script type="text/javascript">
        jwplayer("mediaspace").setup({
            
    	flashplayer: 'mediaplayer/mediaplayer-5.10/player.swf',        height: 478,
            width: 756,
    
    		     levels: [
    			{ bitrate: 200, file: "13tv3", width: 756 },
                            { bitrate: 350, file: "13tv2", width: 756 },
                            { bitrate: 550, file: "13tv1", width: 960 },      	
    			],
    	     provider: "rtmp",
                streamer: "rtmp://server/live13/13tv",
        });
    </script>
    Can i still use this configuration in JW Player or should i modify it after the changes i made to lock the streams?

    Thanks!

  8. #8

    Default

    Maybe the "startupostreams" only works with "_definst_" ?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    You can use any application instance you want in StartUpStreams.xml. You have to start streams in StartUpStreams.xml with the same application instance that you want to playback with.

    Richard

  10. #10

    Default

    Richard,

    This is my config (startupstreams, smil, stream files). Could you have a look at them and tell me if they are OK? Thanks!



    <StartupStream>
                                    <Application>live13/13tv</Application>
                                    <MediaCasterType>liverepeater</MediaCasterType>
                                    <StreamName>live13_13tv1.stream</StreamName>
                            </StartupStream>
    
                            <StartupStream>
                                    <Application>live13/13tv</Application>
                                    <MediaCasterType>liverepeater</MediaCasterType>
                                    <StreamName>live13_13tv2.stream</StreamName>
                            </StartupStream>
    
                            <StartupStream>
                                    <Application>live13/13tv</Application>
                                    <MediaCasterType>liverepeater</MediaCasterType>
                                    <StreamName>live13_13tv3.stream</StreamName>
                            </StartupStream>


    <smil>
    	<head>
    	</head>
    	<body>
    		<switch>
    			<video src="live13_13tv1.stream" system-bitrate="580000"/>
    			<video src="live13_13tv2.stream" system-bitrate="380000"/>
    			<video src="live13_13tv3.stream" system-bitrate="200000"/>
    		</switch>
    	</body>
    </smil>

    rtmp://origin1/live13/13tv/13tv1|rtmp://origin2/live13/13tv/13tv1
    rtmp://origin1/live13/13tv/13tv2|rtmp://origin2/live13/13tv/13tv2
    rtmp://origin1/live13/13tv/13tv3|rtmp://origin2/live13/13tv/13tv3

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. When is Transcoder AddOn Needed (for live ABR streams)?
    By esshiggs in forum Live Streaming and Encoders
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-24-2014, 11:59 PM
  2. Advanced monitoring and resetting streams
    By krisisdnbdjmx in forum Live Streaming and Encoder Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-03-2012, 05:59 AM
  3. Replies: 25
    Last Post: 10-02-2012, 01:26 PM
  4. Pts/dts flv h264
    By SteveMc in forum Live Streaming and Encoder Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-20-2011, 03:12 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •