Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Transcoding not working in my case/major help

  1. #1

    Default Transcoding not working in my case/major help

    can anybody please help me. I am loosing my mind over this. It could be me that I dont understand the instructions but I made all changes on the transcoder and transrate.xml examples and still cant do multibirate from my encoder. Also do I add the transcode and trasrate app to my aplication.xml folder or I leave it in the example folder? Last I am getting invalid FMS Stream Name. When I set all 3 different bitrates. So many steps to follow that this is driving me crazy. Thanks for your help.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007


    Change the stream name to "%mmqueenstv" or "mmqueenstv%", because you have several bit rates defined. Then each one will be 1mmqueenstv and 2mmqueenstv, etc.


  3. #3


    do I do this in the encoder or the the transcoding file? Also on the transcode and transrate.xml in what directory or file I put the one I edit?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007


    You do that in FMLE. It is what that error message is saying to do.

    Put your templates in the same folder as the examples that ship with Wowza


Similar Threads

  1. Transcoding Audio Only not working
    By Darkhors in forum Wowza Transcoder
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-11-2014, 10:40 AM
  2. JWPlayer 6 on all major devices
    By seanngreen in forum Media Players and Devices
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 02-19-2014, 04:24 PM
  3. Major Streaming Performance Issues - Please help
    By eikonone in forum Live Streaming and Encoder Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-18-2012, 08:44 AM
  4. Transcoding not working after server hardware upgrade....
    By AnthonyBaratta in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-13-2012, 09:34 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts