Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Live Stream repeter with wowza 3.5

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    116

    Default Live Stream repeter with wowza 3.5

    I want to establish a live stream repeter when my origin is 3.1 version and the edge is 3.5.
    with what i have read so far the media security add on is builtin in wowza 3.5.
    so my question is:

    how do i use the media security between origin and edge do i download the addon for bouth servers?
    can i use it for the wowz protocal once i upgrade my origin to 3.5?

    i have tried to lock for it in the dcumentation http://www.wowza.com/forums/content....age=2#comments but didnt get a defenitive answer.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    Use the built-in version on 3.5 and the addon on 3.1 and follow this guide to secure the origin with SecureToken

    http://www.wowza.com/forums/content....tream-repeater

    Richard

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    116

    Default

    Hi Richard.

    1. when i use the origin edge configuration in the stream file on the edge i put rtmp:// (the url of the origin)
    when i use bouth origin and edge that are wowza 3.5 do i use the same method?

    2. in which cases i use the wowz protocol?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    If the origin and edge are both Wowza 3.5+, then the new wowz:// protocol is being used between them even if you specify at rtmp url in the .stream file.

    Richard

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    116

    Default

    Hi Richard
    If i want to create a secure connection between them do I use the ModuleRTMPAuthenticate between them like in older versions?
    and if so do i use this:
    <Module>
    <Name>ModuleRTMPAuthenticate</Name>
    <Description>ModuleRTMPAuthenticate</Description>
    <Class>com.wowza.wms.plugin.security.ModuleRTMPAuthenticate</Class>
    </Module>
    or this:
    <Module>
    <Name>ModuleRTMPAuthenticate</Name>
    <Description>ModuleRTMPAuthenticate</Description>
    <Class>com.wowza.wms.security.ModuleRTMPAuthenticate</Class>
    </Module>

    becouse in the repeter configuration guide is the first option.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    It's the 2nd one with Wowza 3.5+ And It is the first one with the MediaSecurity Addon and 3.1.2 or lower

    Richard

Similar Threads

  1. Does wowza change source file 16:9 to live stream 4:3 in rmtp stream?
    By Denny Lee in forum Live Streaming and Encoders
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-25-2014, 06:28 AM
  2. Live Stream repeter packet problem
    By asaf32 in forum Live Streaming and Encoder Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-11-2014, 10:13 PM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-10-2014, 10:46 AM
  4. Live: Can Wowza pull a HLS stream and re-stream
    By rush0143 in forum Live Streaming and Encoder Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-12-2013, 08:04 AM
  5. IN-Stream Ad Insertion in live stream wowza
    By daljit.singh in forum Integrating Wowza into your workflow
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-15-2013, 01:13 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •