Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Load Balance sessions

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    9

    Default Load Balance sessions

    Hi ,

    We have two virtual wowza servers and have a cisco ace to load balance the sessions. Since we are experiencing some issues with the steady session, can we use a regular load balance ?.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1,934

    Default

    Hi
    You can get the Wowza load balancer from here:
    http://www.wowza.com/forums/content....alancing-AddOn

    Jason

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Hi Jason ,

    We have a CDN that cache chunks, he comes with the same ip range so that complicate the load balancing. Is Wowza support a regular load balancing ?.

    I mean, when a client request for some video, can he redirected to a different server each time he request for a chunk ?.

    Thanks.

    Mahmoud

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    Mahmoud,

    There is not a way to do that with Wowza: load balance per chunk. The Wowza Dynamic Load Balancer only identifies the least loaded edge in your Liverepeater edge cluster. This is probably not relevant if you are using CDN.

    Richard

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Thanks Richard.

Similar Threads

  1. Load balance betwee 2 servers
    By gfmileo in forum General Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-07-2014, 08:06 AM
  2. load balance like active backup
    By xzerth in forum Server Administration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-04-2011, 03:15 PM
  3. Load Balance add 1 Origin more
    By Xsplit in forum General Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-28-2011, 10:30 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •