Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: WoWza Publishing point for Softlayer CDN

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    16

    Default WoWza Publishing point for Softlayer CDN

    Hi,

    I am new to the forum, and just started using WOWZA. I have my CDN with softlayer. I want to put publishing point like rtmp://fso.hhp.xxxx.edgecastcdn.net/xxxx to push contents to their CDN.

    Please advice what I want to do in my WOWZA server ?

    thanks,
    Navas

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    16

    Default

    My understanding is that edgecastcdn is their CDN providers ..

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    Take a look at the PushPublish addon:

    http://www.wowza.com/forums/content....ther-services)

    Richard

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Yes Confgiured PushPublish ...
    My WOWZA server: live.linux360.com, CDN provider adviced to add following entry in WOWZA:-

    The CDN will not be able to pull from WOWZA directly. The WOWZA server must be configured to use a publishing point. Please publish the desired stream to the publishing point closest to your encoder.
    -----
    Publishing Point URL Europe : Amsterdam rtmp://fso.ams.XXXX.edgecastcdn.net/20XXXX
    Publishing Point URL North America : Ashburn rtmp://fso.dca.XXXX.edgecastcdn.net/20XXXX
    So I have done following entry in PushPublishMap.txt:-
    live={Profile:rtmp, Host:fso.hhp.XXXX.edgecastcdn.net, Application:20XXXX, StreamName:live?20XXXX, OriginalTimecodeThreshold:0x100000 }

    Please advice, is this the correct entry ?
    Last edited by mnavas; 01-11-2013 at 09:37 AM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Any updates pls ? My WOWZA log is not producing any error.. but I could not play in flowplayer with the URL: rtmp://fml.xxxx.edgecastcdn.net/20xxxx/. I can access directly without connecting CDN ...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    Try adding debug properties: "DebugLog:true, DebugPackets:true"

    live={Profile:rtmp, Host:fso.hhp.XXXX.edgecastcdn.net, Application:20XXXX, StreamName:live?20XXXX, OriginalTimecodeThreshold:0x100000, DebugLog:true, DebugPackets:true}
    Richard

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    16

    Default

    StreamOnStatus.onCallback[rtmp://fso.hhp.XXXX.edgecastcdn.net:1935/20XXXX/live?20XXXX]:Netstream Failed

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    16

    Default

    In the Encoder log also I can see Netstream failed:-

    un Jan 13 2013 23:17:41 : Primary - Connected to FMS/4,5,4,3003
    Sun Jan 13 2013 23:17:46 : Primary - Network Command: onFCPublish
    Sun Jan 13 2013 23:17:46 : Primary - Stream[livestream] Status: Success
    Sun Jan 13 2013 23:17:46 : Primary - Stream[livestream] Status: NetStream.Failed

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Now the logs shows as follows:-

    2013-01-13 19:53:35 UTC comment server INFO 200 - PushPublisher#ConnectResult.connect[rtmp://fso.hhp.xxxx.edgecastcdn.net:1935/stream/live]: result: NetConnection.Connect.Rejected description:[ Server.Reject ] : (_defaultRoot_, _defaultVHost_) : Application (stream) is not defined. Message: - - - 31.966 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
    How can I Define Application in Edgecast ?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    As you can see, the NetConnection.connect is rejected. You should check your credentials and publishing point, confirm with Edgecast. Perhaps there is logs on their side.

    Richard

Similar Threads

  1. publishing point Question
    By shshin in forum General Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-04-2014, 08:42 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •