Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: streaming to 2 wowza

  1. #1

    Default streaming to 2 wowza

    hey.. im using fms atm.. i want to stream directly to wowza and from that server to another wowza server

    can anyone tell me how to do that?

    also like to be able to play the stream via rtmp and http

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    You can re-stream a live stream from FMS. Take a look at this guide:

    http://www.wowza.com/forums/content....such-as-Akamai

    Richard

  3. #3

    Default

    is fms nessecary? or can i ditch that and stream directly to wowza? id rather use wowza

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1,933

    Default

    Hi
    Yes you can stream directly to Wowza.
    This would replace your FMS with a Wowza server which will be used as the origin.

    More information on the configuration can be found here,
    http://www.wowza.com/forums/content....tream-repeater

    Jason

  5. #5

    Default

    thanks for that.. i tried the live repeter it works great.. i restarted the server just now and all the links from the stream manager disappeared :O

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    Use /conf/StartUpStreams.xml

    http://www.wowza.com/forums/content....upStreams.xml)

    Richard

  7. #7

    Default

    Great.. thanks... im absolutely loving this fantastic support..

  8. #8

    Default

    im not quiet getting the origin, edge

    so i want to stream from fmle to wowza 1 to clients + wowza 2 and from wowza 2 to clients

    how will i set up wowza 1? i also like to stream from wowza 2 to wowza 1

    so they are both edge and origin right?

    how can i restream a http://xx.x.x.x:1935/live/playlist.m3u8 ?

    it works to restream rtmp but i want to use http

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    The basic Live Stream Repeater (origin/edge) configuration is: Live stream > Wowza origin > Many Wowza edges.

    http://www.wowza.com/forums/content....tream-repeater

    You also need the Wowza Load Balancer to distribute client connections between edges:
    http://www.wowza.com/forums/content....alancing-AddOn

    Richard

  10. #10

    Default

    im gonna try to explain it better.. starting with fmle.. url xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx to wowza server that /live i have configured /applications/live/applications.xml

    play back rtmp://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:1935/live/camf1

    so to wowza to i have in /content camf1.stream with a link to rtmp://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:1935/live/camf1

    to play back from wowza2 rtmp://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:1935/live/camf1.stream

    is this correct so clients can watch from wowza1 and wowza2

    and then i want to stream from wowza2 to wowza1

    via http link http://xx.x.x.x:1935/live/playlist.m3u8 how can that be done?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. nDVR and Dynamic streaming setup with Wowza Streaming Enngine 4.04
    By cymaknova in forum Integrating Wowza into your workflow
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-13-2014, 11:52 PM
  2. Sample iOS project for live streaming through wowza streaming engine
    By bhagya in forum Live Streaming and Encoders
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-05-2014, 12:04 PM
  3. Streaming mp3 to wowza RTMP server fails while streaming flv works
    By poluris82 in forum Live Streaming and Encoder Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-25-2013, 10:39 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •