Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Roku HLS loading time

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    14

    Default Roku HLS loading time

    Currently I am testing Roku loading time in Wowza 3.5, it takes around 20 to 60 sec to load the stream. Is there any way to fine tune the HLS setting hence the load time can be under 10 secs.

    I have tested with different CDN's, Eg: EdgeCast loading time under 10 secs but they are not using Wowza

    Please guide.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    Yes, take a look at this guide:

    http://www.wowza.com/forums/content....tinostreaming)

    Richard

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Hi Richard,
    Do you have any recommended settings?

    <Property>
    <Name>cupertinoChunkDurationTarget</Name>
    <Value>20000</Value>
    <Type>Integer</Type>
    </Property>
    <Property>
    <Name>cupertinoMaxChunkCount</Name>
    <Value>10</Value>
    <Type>Integer</Type>
    </Property>
    <Property>
    <Name>cupertinoPlaylistChunkCount</Name>
    <Value>10</Value>
    <Type>Integer</Type>
    </Property>
    <Property>
    <Name>cupertinoRepeaterChunkCount</Name>
    <Value>10</Value>
    <Type>Integer</Type>
    </Property>
    I am trying to fine tune the loading time also trying to adjust FMLE settings as well.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    Just remember that key frame frequency should be a factor of cupertinoChunkDurationTarget. Try 1 second key frame frequency and cupertinoChunkDurationTarget "1000".

    Richard

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    14

    Default

    FMLE setting
    Baseline 3.1 | Key frame 1 | FPS 29.97 | 640x360 | Total bit rate 864 kbps
    Wowza edge server setting
    <Property>
    <Name>cupertinoChunkDurationTarget</Name>
    <Value>1000</Value>
    <Type>Integer</Type>
    </Property>
    <Property>
    <Name>cupertinoMaxChunkCount</Name>
    <Value>10</Value>
    <Type>Integer</Type>
    </Property>
    <Property>
    <Name>cupertinoPlaylistChunkCount</Name>
    <Value>3</Value>
    <Type>Integer</Type>
    </Property>
    <Property>
    <Name>cupertinoRepeaterChunkCount</Name>
    <Value>3</Value>
    <Type>Integer</Type>
    </Property>
    Do you recommend the same settings on the origin as well?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    These would be set on the origin only, or wherever packetizing is being done.

    Richard

  7. Default

    Roku seems to want to have 8 segments in cache before it begins playback. I would try reducing the chunk duration to 10 seconds, and set the playlist chunk count / repeater chunk count to 8 for Roku (keep in mind that will also affect other HLS clients)

    Also, is this for a live stream or a VOD stream? Given the wait time, I'm assuming you're dealing with live streams

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Hi Jay,
    Yes, I am dealing with live content. I will try your recommendation

    <Property>
    <Name>cupertinoChunkDurationTarget</Name>
    <Value>10000</Value>
    <Type>Integer</Type>
    </Property>
    <Property>
    <Name>cupertinoMaxChunkCount</Name>
    <Value>8</Value>
    <Type>Integer</Type>
    </Property>
    <Property>
    <Name>cupertinoPlaylistChunkCount</Name>
    <Value>8</Value>
    <Type>Integer</Type>
    </Property>
    <Property>
    <Name>cupertinoRepeaterChunkCount</Name>
    <Value>8</Value>
    <Type>Integer</Type>
    </Property>

  9. Default

    You'll want your maxChunkCount value to be a little higher than your playlist and repeater chunk counts. I tend to use a value twice what the playlist count is.

Similar Threads

  1. Roku "Loading, please wait..." Issues Wowza 4.0.6
    By malimar in forum Media Players and Devices
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-22-2014, 05:47 AM
  2. Roku Buffering "Loading, please wait..." Issues Wowza 4.0.6
    By malimar in forum Media Players and Devices Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-22-2014, 04:15 AM
  3. VODS3 + ns.play(uv.stream, Number(uv.skip)); = long loading time?
    By henkhenk in forum Wowza Media Server 3 for Amazon EC2 Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-14-2013, 08:16 PM
  4. Need help with HLS on Roku 2
    By babadjedi in forum Live Streaming and Encoder Discussion
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 06-06-2012, 06:31 AM
  5. HLS not working with Roku
    By dirtystar in forum General Forum
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-28-2012, 05:02 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •