Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Transcoder and HLS problem

  1. #1

    Default Transcoder and HLS problem

    Hi,
    I use streamschedule to feed a list of mp4 files in a loop. Then i pass this loop to transcoder and on output i have 3 streams: 720p, 360p and 640p.

    This is my <encode> part:

    <Encode>
    				<Enable>true</Enable>
    				<Name>720p</Name>
    				<StreamName>mp4:tv_high</StreamName>
    				<Video>
    					<!-- H.264, H.263, PassThru, Disable -->
    					<Codec>H.264</Codec>
    					<!-- default, CUDA, QuickSync -->
    					<Transcoder>default</Transcoder>
    					<GPUID>-1</GPUID>
    					<FrameSize>
    						<!-- letterbox, fit-width, fit-height, crop, stretch, match-source -->
    						<FitMode>stretch</FitMode>
    						<Width>960</Width>
    						<Height>540</Height>
    						<!-- <Crop>0,0,0,0</Crop> -->
    						<!-- <SourceRectangle>0,0,320,240</SourceRectangle> -->
    					</FrameSize>
    					<Profile>high</Profile>
    					<Bitrate>1500000</Bitrate>
    					<KeyFrameInterval>
    						<FollowSource>true</FollowSource>
    						<Interval>24</Interval>
    					</KeyFrameInterval>
    					<Overlays>
    						<Overlay>
    							<Enable>false</Enable>
    							<Index>0</Index>
    							<ImagePath>${com.wowza.wms.context.VHostConfigHome}/content/tv/logo_webcamera.png</ImagePath>
    							<CheckForUpdates>true</CheckForUpdates>
    							<Opacity>80</Opacity>
    							<Location>
    								<X>5</X>
    								<Y>5</Y>
    								<Width>${ImageWidth}</Width>
    								<Height>${ImageHeight}</Height>
    								<!-- horiz: left, right, hcenter - vert: top, bottom, vcenter -->
    								<Align>right,top</Align>
    							</Location>
    						</Overlay>
    					</Overlays>
    					<Parameters>
    					</Parameters>
    				</Video>
    				<Audio>
    					<!-- AAC, PassThru, Disable -->
    					<Codec>Disable</Codec>
    					<Bitrate>64000</Bitrate>
    					<Parameters>
    					</Parameters>
    				</Audio>
    				<Properties>
    				</Properties>
    			</Encode>
    			<!-- Setup for 360p, high bandwith, main profile for desktop -->
    			<Encode>
    				<Enable>true</Enable>
    				<Name>360p</Name>
    				<StreamName>mp4:tv_medium</StreamName>
    				<Video>
    					<!-- H.264, H.263, PassThru, Disable -->
    					<Codec>H.264</Codec>
    					<!-- default, CUDA, QuickSync -->
    					<Transcoder>default</Transcoder>
    					<GPUID>-1</GPUID>
    					<FrameSize>
    						<!-- letterbox, fit-width, fit-height, crop, stretch, match-source -->
    						<FitMode>fit-height</FitMode>
    						<Width>640</Width>
    						<Height>360</Height>
    						<!-- <Crop>0,0,0,0</Crop> -->
    						<!-- <SourceRectangle>0,0,320,240</SourceRectangle> -->
    					</FrameSize>
    					<Profile>baseline</Profile>
    					<Bitrate>512000</Bitrate>
    					<KeyFrameInterval>
    						<FollowSource>false</FollowSource>
    						<Interval>25</Interval>
    					</KeyFrameInterval>
    					<Overlays>
    						<Overlay>
    							<Enable>false</Enable>
    							<Index>0</Index>
    							<ImagePath>${com.wowza.wms.context.VHostConfigHome}/content/tv/logo_webcamera.png</ImagePath>
    							<CheckForUpdates>true</CheckForUpdates>
    							<Opacity>100</Opacity>
    							<Location>
    								<X>10</X>
    								<Y>10</Y>
    								<Width>${ImageWidth}</Width>
    								<Height>${ImageHeight}</Height>
    								<!-- horiz: left, right, hcenter - vert: top, bottom, vcenter -->
    								<Align>right,top</Align>
    							</Location>
    						</Overlay>
    					</Overlays>
    					<Parameters>
    					</Parameters>
    				</Video>
    				<Audio>
    					<!-- AAC, PassThru, Disable -->
    					<Codec>AAC</Codec>
    					<Bitrate>96000</Bitrate>
    					<Parameters>
    					</Parameters>
    				</Audio>
    				<Properties>
    				</Properties>
    			</Encode>
    			<!-- Setup for 240p, medium bandwidth, baseline profile -->
    			<Encode>
    				<Enable>false</Enable>
    				<Name>240p</Name>
    				<StreamName>mp4:${SourceStreamName}_240p</StreamName>
    				<Video>
    					<!-- H.264, H.263, PassThru, Disable -->
    					<Codec>H.264</Codec>
    					<!-- default, CUDA, QuickSync -->
    					<Transcoder>default</Transcoder>
    					<GPUID>-1</GPUID>
    					<FrameSize>
    						<!-- letterbox, fit-width, fit-height, crop, stretch, match-source  -->
    						<FitMode>fit-height</FitMode>
    						<Width>360</Width>
    						<Height>240</Height>
    						<!-- <Crop>0,0,0,0</Crop> -->
    						<!-- <SourceRectangle>0,0,320,240</SourceRectangle> -->
    					</FrameSize>
    					<Profile>baseline</Profile>
    					<Bitrate>350000</Bitrate>
    					<KeyFrameInterval>
    						<FollowSource>false</FollowSource>
    						<Interval>60</Interval>
    					</KeyFrameInterval>
    					<Overlays>
    						<Overlay>
    							<Enable>false</Enable>
    							<Index>0</Index>
    							<ImagePath>${com.wowza.wms.context.VHostConfigHome}/content/wowzalogo.png</ImagePath>
    							<CheckForUpdates>true</CheckForUpdates>
    							<Opacity>100</Opacity>
    							<Location>
    								<X>5</X>
    								<Y>5</Y>
    								<Width>${ImageWidth}</Width>
    								<Height>${ImageHeight}</Height>
    								<!-- horiz: left, right, hcenter - vert: top, bottom, vcenter -->
    								<Align>left,top</Align>
    							</Location>
    						</Overlay>
    					</Overlays>
    					<Parameters>
    					</Parameters>
    				</Video>
    				<Audio>
    					<!-- AAC, PassThru, Disable -->
    					<Codec>Disable</Codec>
    					<Bitrate>32000</Bitrate>
    					<Parameters>
    					</Parameters>
    				</Audio>
    				<Properties>
    				</Properties>
    			</Encode>
    It works good on Flash Player side and RTSP side (among some sound issues (glitching etc.).
    But i have huuge problems with HLS that i try to feed to Smart TV. Even VLC has issues:

    stream_filter_httplive info: Reloading HLS live meta playlist
    stream_filter_httplive info: Live Playlist HLS protocol version: 3
    stream_filter_httplive error: EXT-X-MEDIA-SEQUENCE gap in playlist (new=44, old=42)
    stream_filter_httplive info: updating hls stream (program-id=1, bandwidth=775127) has 3 segments
    stream_filter_httplive info: - segment 45 appended
    stream_filter_httplive info: - segment 46 appended
    or continous:

    main warning: buffer way too late (180673), dropping buffer
    main warning: buffer way too late (183197), dropping buffer
    main warning: buffer way too late (180989), dropping buffer
    main warning: buffer way too late (180576), dropping buffer
    main warning: buffer way too late (181200), dropping buffer
    VLC can recover from this errors - video pauses for some time, then it starts to play from different place. In TV it just hangs.

    I can send you working urls to check on yourself via PM.
    M.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    What version of Wowza are you using?

    Which of these encodings are you testing with? Try the _360p which is baseline?

    Does it play in iOS device?

    Does the Wowza sample.mp4 file play in this device with HLS stream?

    Richard

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rrlanham View Post
    What version of Wowza are you using?

    Which of these encodings are you testing with? Try the _360p which is baseline?

    Does it play in iOS device?

    Does the Wowza sample.mp4 file play in this device with HLS stream?


    Richard
    Hi:

    #Software: Wowza Media Server 3.5.0 build2989

    1. I test 360p and 720p. Different resolutions. Same happens.
    2. No, same happens on iOS.
    3. It plays ok - tested this earlier.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,037

    Default

    Can you tell me about the encoding properties of the files in the loop?
    Are they all very similar, or do they have different frames sizes, frame rates etc?
    If you provide that information in detail and also send [install-dir]/conf and logs
    and transcoder folders, then we can take a closer look
    Send all that in an email to support@wowza.com and reference this forum post URL

    regards,
    Daren

Similar Threads

  1. HTTP Live Origin - No HLS pull when Transcoder addon enabled
    By BargainsBeyond in forum General Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-28-2014, 12:12 AM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-10-2014, 10:46 AM
  3. transcoder problem.
    By bukiko in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-25-2012, 04:37 PM
  4. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-03-2012, 07:55 PM
  5. HLS + Transcoder plugin failing with 403 error
    By Vladimir Troyanovsky in forum General Forum
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 05-11-2012, 12:55 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •