Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: edge/origin

  1. #1

    Default edge/origin

    so.. im trying to do edge and origin server i have more than 1 wowza server

    im using this http://www.wowza.com/forums/content....rt#simpleNames to guide me through.. but its not working

    first off i cant play my stream.. it looks like this rtmp://server:1935/liveorigin/streamtest in fmle i have rtmp://server/liveorigin streamname = streamtest

    but if i use /live it plays without problem..

    so obviously liveedge is not working.. it also says in the tutorial to put in Application.xml

    <Repeater>
    <OriginURL>wowz://[wowza-origin-address]:1935/liveorigin</OriginURL>
    <QueryString><![CDATA[]]></QueryString>
    </Repeater>

    where do i put this in ? does it matter?


    and also i like to know.. is it using like rtmp from origin to edge? is it possible to use udp or something similar?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1,933

    Default

    Hi
    You can find the Repeater section in the Application.xml near the bottom of the .xml file, its just above the Modules section.
    As you can see in the OriginURL it will be using the WOWZ protocol when communicating from one Wowza server to another.

    The link you provided pointing to "Using simple stream names" refers to .stream files which is another method of setting up an origin/edge configuration.

    Jason

  3. #3

    Default

    ok.. liveorigin working now i can play the streams from liveorigin

    i found the repeater in liveedge also

    so i have fmle stream to liveorigin/cam1 so how do i play it on the edge? liveedge/cam1 doesnt work

  4. #4

    Default

    how can i check if edge is connected to origin?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1,933

    Default

    Hi
    Have you added the repeater section shown above to the conf/liveedge/Application.xml
    Did you restart Wowza after editing the Application.xml?
    Can you provide any logs?, you may have an error which will help determine the problem.

    Are you trying to play using a Flash player?
    If so try following the guide provided for the Flash RTMP player that ships with Wowza,
    the guide can be found here,
    http://www.wowza.com/forums/content....figurePlayback

    Jason
    Last edited by JasonH; 02-26-2013 at 06:45 AM.

  6. #6

    Default

    yes ive changed default to liverepeater-edge and i have added

    </HTTPStreamer>
    <Repeater>
    <OriginURL>wowz://server:1935/liveorigin</OriginURL>
    <QueryString><![CDATA[]]></QueryString>
    </Repeater>
    <Modules>

    is this right? above modules and under httpstreamer

    ive also restarted

    i will take a look at the logs also

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1,933

    Default

    Hi
    Yes that looks correct.
    When you have the logs let us know as this could be a big help to figure out what the problem may be.

    If the origin and edge are not connecting one may be behind a firewall or something.
    Post the log from the edge server first, this would be better than both at the same time to, avoid confusion.

    Jason

  8. #8

    Default

    i dont have anything in the logs just stream not found thats it

    they are both hosted in datacenters i dont think firewall will be problem

    is there any way to check if edge is connected to origin or any log for that?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    Try following that guide as-is, one step at a time. Put the origin and edge on the same server for testing and to see it work, confidence. Then configure another server with an edge. Load balancing is next.

    Richard

  10. #10

    Default

    i tried edge on same server as origin and still it wont work.. :S:S

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Live Repeater Origin-Edge and HTTP Caching Origin
    By vjagannathan in forum General Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-18-2014, 02:56 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-10-2013, 11:34 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •