Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: AES Cpu Instruction

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    10

    Default AES Cpu Instruction

    Hello,

    I'm using Wowza as origin server to serve HLS chunks encrypted using AES-128 method.

    How can i know if my serve use the aes instruction from my CPU ( http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AES_ins...rting_CPUs_2)? Wowza consume a lot of CPU ressource when serving 500 concurrent HLS streams.

    Here is my CPU details :

    # cat /proc/cpuinfo
    processor : 0
    vendor_id : GenuineIntel
    cpu family : 6
    model : 44
    model name : Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5630 @ 2.53GHz
    stepping : 2
    cpu MHz : 2533.263
    cache size : 12288 KB
    physical id : 1
    siblings : 8
    core id : 0
    cpu cores : 4
    apicid : 32
    initial apicid : 32
    fpu : yes
    fpu_exception : yes
    cpuid level : 11
    wp : yes
    flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm pbe syscall nx pdpe1gb rdtscp lm constant_tsc arch_perfmon pebs bts rep_good nopl xtopology nonstop_tsc aperfmperf pni pclmulqdq dtes64 monitor ds_cpl vmx smx est tm2 ssse3 cx16 xtpr pdcm dca sse4_1 sse4_2 popcnt aes lahf_lm ida arat dts tpr_shadow vnmi flexpriority ept vpid
    bogomips : 5066.52
    clflush size : 64
    cache_alignment : 64
    address sizes : 40 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
    power management:


    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    I'm not sure what you are asking about AES. It works in the iOS devices Wowza supports.

    Yes, 500 concurrent HLS streams does use some server resources. Make sure the server is properly tuned
    http://www.wowza.com/forums/content....ormance-tuning

    And take a look at JConsole for monitoring. Wowza/Java reserve memory in java heap setting, so you need to look at memory use in Wowza to see what is really being used:
    http://www.wowza.com/forums/content....tart-guide#jmx

    Richard

Similar Threads

  1. more CPU cores get weaker performance than less CPU cores
    By lidabnu@126.com in forum Performance and Tuning
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 01-06-2016, 12:53 AM
  2. High Cpu usage AMD Opteron Dual CPU Server.
    By djcenk in forum Performance Tuning Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-26-2013, 08:11 AM
  3. CPU Dual Core CPU 8GB RAM
    By peuapeu in forum General Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-03-2013, 03:17 AM
  4. Is there perfect instruction manual for Loadbalancing setup???
    By Jehun Koa in forum Live Streaming and Encoder Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-04-2012, 07:55 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •