Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Bind failed ...

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    7

    Default Bind failed ...

    Hi,

    I am running Wowza Media Server 3 Monthly Edition 3.5.2 build3747 things seamed to work fine. I tried to install WMSPanel but it doesn't work.
    Checking at possible reasons for that I fell on this message in the error log.

    [mydomainname]	Bind failed, try again ([any]:1935): java.net.BindException: Address already in use
    According to this article http://www.wowza.com/forums/content.php?277#Server

    Several instances of Wowza might be running. So I tried to I kill them all .
    ps aux|grep "Wowza"
    then kill -9 on each pid

    Then I restarted Wowza ... but the problem remains.
    On WMSPanel team sugegstion I have tried changing ports in VHost.xml without any success.
    Any idea why I keep having this message.

    Thanks for your help ...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    That indicates that another application other than Wowza is running and bound to port 1935. Perhaps FMIS or Red5.

    Richard

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    7

    Default

    How can I make sure about that ? I have tried several things ...

    lsof |grep "IPv4"
    java 28411 root 73u IPv4 18219250 0t0 TCP *:8083 (LISTEN)
    java 28411 root 77u IPv4 18203203 0t0 TCP *:1935 (LISTEN)
    java 28411 root 81u IPv4 18210719 0t0 TCP *:8086 (LISTEN)

    # indicates one process listening on port 1935

    ps aux|grep "28411"
    root 28411 1.7 0.6 6030744 208904 pts/0 Sl 08:46 0:04 java -server -Xmx1200M -Djava.net.preferIPv4Stack=true -Dcom.sun.management.jmxremote=true -Dcom.wowza.wms.runmode=service -Dcom.wowza.wms.native.base=linux -Dcom.wowza.wms.AppHome=/usr/local/WowzaMediaServer -Dcom.wowza.wms.ConfigURL= -Dcom.wowza.wms.ConfigHome=/usr/local/WowzaMediaServer -cp /usr/local/WowzaMediaServer/bin/wms-bootstrap.jar com.wowza.wms.bootstrap.Bootstrap start

    #Indicates that the process corresponds to WowzaMediaServer.

    I can't seem to find FMIS nor Red5 running on my server. Any other idea ?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    What do you see in a browser at this adddress:

    http://[wowza-address]:1935

    If you see Wowza version and build number, then Wowza is running, probably as a service.

    Richard

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    7

    Default

    That exactly what I see ...

    Wowza Media Server 3 Monthly Edition 3.5.2 build3747

    Wowza IS running but why do I keep having these messages in the error_log ?

  6. #6

    Default

    It means you have started the Wowza media server more than once using startup scripts/ runlevel daemon. Check your screen if you have any

    screen -ls

    Stop the wowza server and check your network statistics using

    netstat -plnat | grep java

    you can see the list of ports using by java applications. If you are not using java other then wowza server, then kill java completely

    ps aux | grep java

    pkill -9 java

    now restart the wowza server and check the error log again.

    Hope this helps

    Sparktechs

Similar Threads

  1. 80 port, Bind failed???
    By intercrime in forum General Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-06-2014, 03:26 PM
  2. WARN vhost comment _defaultVHost_ Bind failed, try again ([any]:80): java.net .Bind
    By kmax1940 in forum Server Administration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-22-2013, 06:37 PM
  3. Ugh! Bind failed, try again
    By Leopold O'Donnell in forum Wowza Media Server 3 for Amazon EC2 Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-11-2012, 11:36 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •