Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Restream without streammanager?

  1. #1

    Default Restream without streammanager?

    We have a have a series of lots of small live events which will be present on Level3 CDN. We'd like to set up wowza to act as content orgin to provide hls/hds streams.

    So in the normal case I'd set up a .stream file and insert the remote cdn rtmp address. Then use the CDN origin feature so that wowza acts a http source for HLS.

    However, the above method requires either the streammanager to start or the StartUpStreams to be defined. The issue is that they arent continuous streams but random ad-hoc events. I need the restream - segmentation to be triggered by the HLS request hitting wowza.

    I am using a single tier architecture as I understand this isnt achievable in origin-edge configs. I have tried investigating the stream name alias bit cant seem to get it to work. Any help?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    I'm sure this is impossible in this case, it is not practical even with single server HLS delivery. You must start such streams with the MediaCaster system so packetizing starts. Wowza will no way of know when an HLS client is consuming or trying to consume the chunks cached on the CDN.

    Richard

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rrlanham View Post
    I'm sure this is impossible in this case, it is not practical even with single server HLS delivery. You must start such streams with the MediaCaster system so packetizing starts. Wowza will no way of know when an HLS client is consuming or trying to consume the chunks cached on the CDN.

    Richard
    the rtp-live would have it work for rtmp only streams, is the issue knowing when to stop segmenting?

    Is there a programmatic way to this?

    i.e. onConnect check if the segmenting is happening, if not then call the streammanager api and start it?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    The HTTP streams that are packetized must be pre-started. For a single server, you might work out a convoluted solution for the first request to bounce around (device browser to HTTPProvider), back and forth, until packetizing is ready, but for HTTP Origin Wowza is not aware of clients, so there is no way.

    Richard
    Last edited by rrlanham; 04-12-2013 at 07:04 AM.

  5. #5

    Default

    Thanks Richard,

    Why would the http clients need to be aware?

    I thought that once the http segmented is happening (by using the streammanager) then the http requests are handled by the cdn, i.e. if the cdn doesnt have a chunk it goes and asks for it from wowza?

    How exactly does the cdn origin module work? Do the requests for the m3u8 always go the wowza and only the chunks get cached?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    I said, Wowza is not aware of the clients.

    Wowza produces chunks, the CDN pulls them into its cache. I don't think the CDN starts pulling chunks because of a client request, and if it did it would be the same problem as a single server. The chunks need to be there already.

    Richard

  7. #7

    Default

    So if I push to wowza directly I can deliver rtmp and http streams/chunks, but If I pull then I can not. Seems odd.

    Quote Originally Posted by rrlanham View Post
    I said, Wowza is not aware of the clients.

    Wowza produces chunks, the CDN pulls them into its cache. I don't think the CDN starts pulling chunks because of a client request, and if it did it would be the same problem as a single server. The chunks need to be there already.

    Richard

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    You can push an rtmp stream to a CDN with the PushPublish Addon, but not HLS.

    Richard

  9. #9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rrlanham View Post
    You can push an rtmp stream to a CDN with the PushPublish Addon, but not HLS.

    Richard
    Understood. What I am asking is why, when I push to wowza with rtmp, I can deliver from wowza rtmp and http streams, but when I pull RTMP I can only stream rtmp and not http streams. It seems odd.

    My source RTMP is on the CDN. I'd like to use our wowza to make HLS available.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    You can do that. When you pull an RTMP stream in a Wowza server, whether from another Wowza server or CDN/FMS server, you can stream out to RTMP or HTTP clients.

    RTMP source <pull from RTMP source> Wowza server > RTMP clients & HTTP clients

    Richard

Similar Threads

  1. streammanager help
    By inforsepulveda in forum Live Streaming and Encoder Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-11-2012, 10:45 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •